Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Based on documents newly released from KGB archives, this lively account of Soviet foreign intelligence activity in Great Britain during the Cold War ...Show synopsisBased on documents newly released from KGB archives, this lively account of Soviet foreign intelligence activity in Great Britain during the Cold War provides much new information on the activities of the well-known British pro-Soviet spies as well as many lesser-known spymasters and recruiters. Illustrations.Hide synopsis
The Crown Jewels: The British Secrets at the Heart of the KGB Archives (Yale University Press) – Hardcover (1999)
by
Mr. Nigel West, Oleg Tsarev
Hardcover, Yale University Press 1999
English
384 pages
ISBN: 0300078064 ISBN-13: 9780300078060
This lively account of Soviet foreign intelligence activity in Great Britain during the Cold War is based on documents newly released from the KGB archives, their "crown jewels", as the KGB unofficially called its most valuable assets. Written by Nigel West, called by the Sunday Times "the unofficial historian of the secret services" and Oleg Tsarev, a former KGB lieutenant colonel, The Crown Jewels provides much new information on the activities of all the well-known British pro-Soviet spies, including Kim Philby, Guy ...Show moreThis lively account of Soviet foreign intelligence activity in Great Britain during the Cold War is based on documents newly released from the KGB archives, their "crown jewels", as the KGB unofficially called its most valuable assets. Written by Nigel West, called by the Sunday Times "the unofficial historian of the secret services" and Oleg Tsarev, a former KGB lieutenant colonel, The Crown Jewels provides much new information on the activities of all the well-known British pro-Soviet spies, including Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, Donald Maclean, and Anthony Blunt, as well as many lesser-known spymasters and recruiters, reproducing many of their reports for the first time. The book adds unsuspected dimensions to the famous Cambridge ring (including details of Burgess's offer to murder his fellow conspirator Goronwy Rees). It also reveals a completely unknown Soviet network based in London and headed by a named Daily Herald journalist; describes the huge scale of Soviet penetration of the British Foreign Office from 1927 to 1951; explores a previously unknown spy ring in Oxford; and tells about the key role played by Blunt in supervising post-war Soviet espionage activities in London.Hide
Description:Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may...Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
Description:Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same...Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
Description:Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same...Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from US or UK warehouse.
Description:Fine. New with slight imperfections or used with very minimal...Fine. New with slight imperfections or used with very minimal signs of wear.
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
Description:Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, tight, bright, pages...Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders.
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.59 lbs.
Description:VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear,...VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear, missing dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!