Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Dewey. Bellow. Strauss. Friedman. The University of Chicago has been the home of some of the most important thinkers of the modern age. But perhaps ...Show synopsisDewey. Bellow. Strauss. Friedman. The University of Chicago has been the home of some of the most important thinkers of the modern age. But perhaps no name has been spoken with more respect than Turabian. The dissertation secretary at Chicago for decades, Kate Turabian literally wrote the book on the successful completion and submission of the student paper. Her "Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations," created from her years of experience with research projects across all fields, has sold more than seven million copies since it was first published in 1937. Now, with this seventh edition, Turabian's "Manual "has undergone its most extensive revision, ensuring that it will remain the most valuable handbook for writers at every level--from first-year undergraduates, to dissertation writers apprehensively submitting final manuscripts, to senior scholars who may be old hands at research and writing but less familiar with new media citation styles. Gregory G. Colomb, Joseph M. Williams, and the late Wayne C. Booth--the gifted team behind "The Craft of Research"--and the University of Chicago Press Editorial Staff combined their wide-ranging expertise to remake this classic resource. They preserve Turabian's clear and practical advice while fully embracing the new modes of research, writing, and source citation brought about by the age of the Internet. Booth, Colomb, and Williams significantly expand the scope of previous editions by creating a guide, generous in length and tone, to the art of research and writing. Growing out of the authors' best-selling "Craft of Research," this new section provides students with an overview of every step of the research and writing process, from formulating the right questions to reading critically to building arguments and revising drafts. This leads naturally to the second part of the "Manual for Writers," which offers an authoritative overview of citation practices in scholarly writing, as well as detailed information on the two main citation styles ("notes-bibliography" and "author-date"). This section has been fully revised to reflect the recommendations of the fifteenth edition of "The Chicago Manual of Style "and to present an expanded array of source types and updated examples, including guidance on citing electronic sources. The final section of the book treats issues of style--the details that go into making a strong paper. Here writers will find advice on a wide range of topics, including punctuation, table formatting, and use of quotations. The appendix draws together everything writers need to know about formatting research papers, theses, and dissertations and preparing them for submission. This material has been thoroughly vetted by dissertation officials at colleges and universities across the country. This seventh edition of Turabian's "Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations" is a classic reference revised for a new age. It is tailored to a new generation of writers using tools its original author could not have imagined--while retaining the clarity and authority that generations of scholars have come to associate with the name Turabian.Hide synopsis
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers – Trade paperback
(2007)
by Kate L Turabian, University of Chicago Press Staff (Revised by), Wayne C Booth (Revised by)
University of Chicago Press
7th ed.
ISBN: 0226823377
ISBN-13: 9780226823379
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers – Paperback
(2013)
by Kate L. Turabian, Wayne C. Booth (Revised by), Gregory G. Colomb (Revised by)
University of Chicago Press
8th Revised edition. Revised.
ISBN: 0226816389
ISBN-13: 9780226816388
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers – Hardcover
(2007)
by Kate L Turabian, Wayne C Booth (Revised by), Gregory G Colomb (Revised by)
University of Chicago Press
7th Revised ed.
ISBN: 0226823369
ISBN-13: 9780226823362
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers – Hardcover
(2013)
by Kate L. Turabian, Wayne C. Booth (Revised by), Gregory G. Colomb (Revised by)
University of Chicago Press
8th Revised edition. Revised.
ISBN: 0226816370
ISBN-13: 9780226816371
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers – Hardcover
(2010)
by Kate L Turabian, Wayne C Booth (Revised by), Gregory G Colomb (Revised by)
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers (University of Chicago Press) – Trade paperback (2007)
by
Kate L Turabian, University of Chicago Press Staff (Revised by), Wayne C Booth (Revised by)
Trade paperback, University of Chicago Press 2007
English
7th ed.
466 pages
ISBN: 0226823377 ISBN-13: 9780226823379
Dewey, Bellow, Strauss, Friedman - the University of Chicago has been the home of some of the most important thinkers of the modern age. But perhaps no name has been spoken with more respect than Turabian. The dissertation secretary at Chicago for decades, Kate L. Turabian literally wrote the book on the successful completion and submission of the student paper. Her "Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations", created from her years of experience with research projects across all fields, has sold more ...Show moreDewey, Bellow, Strauss, Friedman - the University of Chicago has been the home of some of the most important thinkers of the modern age. But perhaps no name has been spoken with more respect than Turabian. The dissertation secretary at Chicago for decades, Kate L. Turabian literally wrote the book on the successful completion and submission of the student paper. Her "Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations", created from her years of experience with research projects across all fields, has sold more than seven million copies since it was first published in 1937. Now, with this seventh edition, "Turabian's Manual" has undergone its most extensive revision, ensuring that it will remain the most valuable handbook for writers at every level - from first-year undergraduates, to dissertation writers apprehensively submitting final manuscripts, to senior scholars who may be old hands at research and writing but less familiar with new media citation styles. Gregory G. Colomb, Joseph M. Williams, and the late Wayne C. Booth - the gifted team behind "The Craft of Research" - and the University of Chicago Press Editorial Staff combined their wide-ranging expertise to remake this classic resource. They preserve Turabian's clear and practical advice while fully embracing the new modes of research, writing, and source citation brought about by the age of the Internet.Hide
1.
Trade paperback,
University of Chicago Press,
2007
Description:Very Good. Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Please contact us...Very Good. Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Please contact us if you have any Questions.
Title: A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, Seventh Edition: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Author:Kate L Turabian ISBN-13:9780226823379 ISBN:0226823377
Title: Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations Chicago Style for Students and Researchers Author:Kate L Turabian ISBN-13:9780226823379 ISBN:0226823377
Description:Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr....Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days within the United States. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy.
Title: A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, Seventh Edition: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Author:Kate L Turabian ISBN-13:9780226823379 ISBN:0226823377
Description:Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
Title: A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, Seventh Edition: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Author:Kate L Turabian ISBN-13:9780226823379 ISBN:0226823377
Description:Good. BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING...Good. BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING INFORMATION ON ALL ORDERS. SELLING BOOKS FOR OVER 25 YEARS.
Title: A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, Seventh Edition: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Author:Kate L Turabian ISBN-13:9780226823379 ISBN:0226823377
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
Title: A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, Seventh Edition: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Author:Kate L Turabian ISBN-13:9780226823379 ISBN:0226823377
Description:FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the...FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.39 lbs.
Title: A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, Seventh Edition: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Author:Kate L Turabian ISBN-13:9780226823379 ISBN:0226823377
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Title: A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, Seventh Edition: Chicago Style for Students and Researchers (Chicago Guides to Writing, Editing, and Publishing) Author:Kate L Turabian ISBN-13:9780226823379 ISBN:0226823377
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
This text is not meant to be flipped through for reference. The type is difficult to read for that purpose. I found it hard to locate the tools I needed in writing a research paper. It is helpful to read it in its entirety.
More