Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
In this profound and disturbing exploration of the nature of guilt and vengeance and the power of evil, Israeli Nazi-hunters, 30 years after the end ...Show synopsisIn this profound and disturbing exploration of the nature of guilt and vengeance and the power of evil, Israeli Nazi-hunters, 30 years after the end of World War II, find a silent old man deep in the Amazon jungle who turns out to be Adolf Hitler.Hide synopsis
The Portage to San Cristobal of A. H. (University of Chicago Press) – Trade paperback (1999)
by
Mr. George Steiner
Trade paperback, University of Chicago Press 1999
English
176 pages
ISBN: 0226772357 ISBN-13: 9780226772356
Imagine, thirty years after the end of World War II, Israeli Nazi-hunters, some of whom lost relatives in the gas chambers of Nazi Germany, find a silent old man deep in the Amazon jungle. He is Adolph Hitler. The narrative that follows is a profound and disturbing exploration of the nature of guilt, vengeance, language, and the power of evil--each undiminished over time. George Steiner's stunning novel, now with a new afterword, will continue to provoke our thinking about Nazi Germany's unforgettable past. "Two readings ...Show moreImagine, thirty years after the end of World War II, Israeli Nazi-hunters, some of whom lost relatives in the gas chambers of Nazi Germany, find a silent old man deep in the Amazon jungle. He is Adolph Hitler. The narrative that follows is a profound and disturbing exploration of the nature of guilt, vengeance, language, and the power of evil--each undiminished over time. George Steiner's stunning novel, now with a new afterword, will continue to provoke our thinking about Nazi Germany's unforgettable past. "Two readings have convinced me that this is a fiction of extraordinary power and thoughtfulness. . . . [A] remarkable novel."--Bernard Bergonzi, "Times Literary Supplement" "In this tour de force Mr. Steiner makes his reader re-examine, to whatever conclusions each may choose, a history from which we would prefer to avert our eyes."--Edmund Fuller, "Wall Street Journal" ""Portage" largely avoids both the satisfactions of the traditional novel and the horrifying details of Holocaust literature. Instead, Steiner has taken as his model the political imaginings of an Orwell or Koestler. . . . He has produced a philosophic fantasy of remarkable intensity."--Otto Friedrich, "Time"Hide
1.
Trade paperback,
University of Chicago Press,
1999
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
Description:Very Good. 0226772357 Item in very good condition and at a...Very Good. 0226772357 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc...
Description:Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:...Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 10/15/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 176.
Description:New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Small Oxford...New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Small Oxford Books. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.
Description:Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Small Oxford...Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Small Oxford Books. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4-14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, U.S. protectorate, P.O. box, and APO/FPO addresses allow 4-28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers.