Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0195341198 / ISBN-13: 9780195341195

Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend

by

Scott Reynolds Nelson recounts the true story of the man behind the iconic American hero John Henry, telling the poignant tale of a young Virginia ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $2.44
Buy new from  $8.00

Reset filters

Change currency
  • Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend (Oxford University Press, USA) – Trade paperback (2008)
    by Scott Reynolds Nelson

    Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend

    Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA
    2008
    English
    214 pages

    ISBN: 0195341198
    ISBN-13: 9780195341195

    The ballad "John Henry" is the most recorded folk song in American history and John Henry--the mighty railroad man who could blast through rock faster than a steam drill--is a towering figure in our culture. But for over a century, no one knew who the original John Henry was--or even if there was a real John Henry. In Steel Drivin' Man, Scott Reynolds Nelson recounts the true story of the man behind the iconic American hero, telling the poignant tale of a young Virginia convict who died working on one of the most dangerous ... Show more

  • 1. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $2.44
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $12.51 (84%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr....

    Show details
  • 2. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $3.59
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $11.36 (76%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional...

    Show details
  • 3. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $3.69
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $11.26 (75%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very good. Publisher overstock or return with minor shelfwear....

    Show details
  • 4. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $4.00
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $10.95 (73%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. 0195341198 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is...

    Show details
  • 5. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $4.12
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $10.83 (72%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. 0195341198 Item in good condition. Textbooks may not...

    Show details
  • 6. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $4.14
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $10.81 (72%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Ships same or next business day. We ship to APO/FPO....

    Show details
  • 7. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $4.14
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $10.81 (72%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Ships same or next business day. We ship to APO/FPO....

    Show details
  • 8. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $4.87
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $10.08 (67%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fine. 0195341198 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! Text is clean and unmarked! -...

    Show details
  • 9. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $4.87
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $10.08 (67%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 10. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 2008

    $4.92
    List price: $14.95
    You save: $10.03 (67%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. 0195341198 Very Good condition and unread! Text is...

    Show details

Reviews of Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend

Overall customer rating: 5.000
dogear

connecting history in music

by dogear on Oct 22, 2011

want to know the origin of the term rock and roll? want to know how it comes out of the convict labor system form of neo slavery? read this in tandem with slavery by another name by douglas blackmon. More

Love it or hate it? Review it now

Discussions about Steel Drivin' Man: John Henry, the Untold Story of an American Legend

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!