Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0195069056 / ISBN-13: 9780195069051

Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

by

This book is the first volume in a cultural history of the United States, from the earliest English settlements to our own time. It is a history of ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $6.70
Buy new from  $22.53
Collectible from  $15.84

Reset filters

Change currency
  • Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America (Oxford University Press, USA) – Trade paperback (1991)
    by David Hackett Fischer

    Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

    Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA
    1991
    English
    972 pages

    ISBN: 0195069056
    ISBN-13: 9780195069051

    Eighty percent of Americans have no British ancestors. According to David Hackett Fischer, however, their day-to-day lives are profoundly influenced by folkways transplanted from Britain to the New World with the first settlers. Residual, yet persistent, aspects of these 17th Century folkways are indentifiable, Fischer argues, in areas as divers as politics, education, and attitudes towards gender, sexuality, age, and child-raising. Making use of both traditional and revisionist scholarship, this ground-breaking work ... Show more

  • 1. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $6.70
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $32.01 (83%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair.

    Show details
  • 2. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $7.25
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $31.46 (81%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages and cover are intact....

    Show details
  • 3. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $7.81
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $30.90 (80%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Good condition. Slightly Dampstained.

    Show details
  • 4. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $7.99
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $30.72 (79%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 5. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $7.99
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $30.72 (79%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 6. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $8.06
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $30.65 (79%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. 0195069056 Book is lightly used with little or no...

    Show details
  • 7. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $8.24
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $30.47 (79%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr....

    Show details
  • 8. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $9.99
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $28.72 (74%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 9. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $12.95
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $25.76 (67%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Pages are clean and bright, with no owners' marks, though...

    Show details
  • 10. Trade paperback, Oxford University Press, USA, 1991

    $14.99
    List price: $38.71
    You save: $23.72 (61%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details

Reviews of Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

Overall customer rating: 5.000
Linda S

Excellent

by Linda S on Jan 27, 2011

Wonderful author and very interesting. This is a marathon, not a sprint but gives an entire new context to view American history. More

historygeek612of4783

Enlightening Framework for American History

by historygeek612of4783 on Aug 12, 2009

Of all the various speculations about what has formed the American character and the "culture wars," David Hackett Fischer's thesis in Albion's Seed should be given primacy. He argues that there were four identifiable groups arriving in the American colonies from Britain in the 17th Century with ... More

Francesca

One of the very best

by Francesca on Jun 3, 2007

This is the kind of book that has altered and enriched my view of the world. Fortunately, Dr Fischer writes extremely well, and has been served excellently by the typographical layout, which leads one painlessly through an infinity of research. This is his first volume in a projected cultural history ... More

Love it or hate it? Review it now

Discussions about Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!