Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0061997226 / ISBN-13: 9780061997228

Wheelocks Latin

by

The classic, single-volume introductory Latin textbook, introduced in 1956 and still the bestselling and most highly regarded textbook of its kind. ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $8.79
Buy new from  $9.35

Reset filters

Change currency
  • Wheelock's Latin (Collins Reference) – Trade paperback (2011)
    by Frederic M Wheelock, Richard A LaFleur (Revised by)

    Wheelock's Latin

    Trade paperback, Collins Reference
    2011
    English
    7th Revised ed.
    562 pages

    ISBN: 0061997226
    ISBN-13: 9780061997228

    For nearly sixty years, Wheelock's Latin has remained the opitmus liber of beginning Latin textbooks. When Professor Frederic M. Wheelock's Latin first appeared in 1956, the reviews extolled its thoroughness, organization, and conciseness; one reviewer predicted that the book "might well become the standard text" for introducing students to elementary Latin. Now, nearly six decades later, that prediction has certainly proved accurate. This new edition of Wheelock's Latin has all of the features, many of them improved and ... Show more

  • 1. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $8.79
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $13.20 (60%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 2. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $9.34
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $12.65 (58%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional...

    Show details
  • 3. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $9.34
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $12.65 (58%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. May have minimal notes/highlighting, minimal wear/tear....

    Show details
  • 4. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $9.34
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $12.65 (58%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Acceptable. May have some notes/highlighting, slightly worn...

    Show details
  • 5. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $9.35
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $12.64 (57%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: New. 0061997226 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure...

    Show details
  • 6. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $9.88
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $12.11 (55%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service!

    Show details
  • 7. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $9.99
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $12.00 (55%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Ships same or next business day. We ship to APO/FPO....

    Show details
  • 8. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $10.73
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $11.26 (51%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. 7th Edition. Used-Good. Used books do not include online...

    Show details
  • 9. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    $10.99
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $11.00 (50%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 10. Trade paperback, Collins Reference, 2011

    Latin

    $12.63
    List price: $21.99
    You save: $9.36 (43%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear / Foreign Languages-Latin.

    Show details

Reviews of Wheelocks Latin

Overall customer rating: 4.667
bakergir
by bakergir on Dec 2, 2010

very good copy, nice and clean, arrived very quickly More

skdl2233
by skdl2233 on Jul 17, 2009

Cant say as I never received the book. I really cant say as I never received the book. I mean I really really cant say as I never received the book. More

Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1
Love it or hate it? Review it now

Discussions about Wheelocks Latin

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!