Save up to $15 - get your promo code
Our Money-Back Guarantee

ISBN: 0060898526 / ISBN-13: 9780060898526

Brave New World Revisited

by

Written 30 years after his dystopian masterpiece of 1932, Huxley's critically acclaimed follow-up offers a chilling reminder of Europe's slide into ... Show synopsis

Find your copy

Buy it from  $3.32
Buy new from  $7.43
Collectible from  $3.92

Reset filters

Change currency
  • Brave New World Revisited (HarperCollins Publishers) – Trade paperback (2006)
    by Aldous Huxley

    Brave New World Revisited

    Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers
    2006
    English
    123 pages

    ISBN: 0060898526
    ISBN-13: 9780060898526

    When the novel Brave New World first appeared in 1932, its shocking analysis of a scientific dictatorship seemed a projection into the remote future. Here, in one of the most important and fascinating books of his career, Aldous Huxley uses his tremendous knowledge of human relations to compare the modern-day world with his prophetic fantasy. He scrutinizes threats to humanity, such as overpopulation, propaganda, and chemical persuasion, and explains why we have found it virtually impossible to avoid them. Brave New World ... Show more

  • 1. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $3.32
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $8.67 (72%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good condition. CHARITY SALE! 100% of the proceeds benefit the...

    Show details
  • 2. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $3.92
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $8.07 (67%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Good. Clean copy of this 1965 paperback first edition....

    Show details
  • 3. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $4.79
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $7.20 (60%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 4. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $5.11
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $6.88 (57%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Very Good. 0060898526 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is...

    Show details
  • 5. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $5.99
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $6.00 (50%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 6. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $5.99
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $6.00 (50%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 7. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $5.99
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $6.00 (50%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...

    Show details
  • 8. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $5.99
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $6.00 (50%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books...

    Show details
  • 9. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $5.99
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $6.00 (50%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: Fair. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not...

    Show details
  • 10. Trade paperback, HarperCollins Publishers, 2006

    $7.43
    List price: $11.99
    You save: $4.56 (38%)

    Add to Cart

    Description: BRAND NEW. 0060898526.

    Show details

Reviews of Brave New World Revisited

Overall customer rating: 5.000
WildelyYours

A foreboding resemblance to our present days...

by WildelyYours on Jan 10, 2008

We are the future he dreamt before many of us were even born. The ideas presented in this verbose book heavily coat our current society with his sardonic and dark views of the future that have inevitably become factual. His language is distinctly intellectual and high-brow, showing a type of indignation ... More

Love it or hate it? Review it now

Discussions about Brave New World Revisited

Start a new discussion
  1. What's on your mind? Review post guidelines

Join Today!

Share your ideas with other community members

Create account

Already a member?

Log in now

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!