Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13:9780930031930ISBN:0930031938
Description: Fair. Paperback. Fair condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is solid. Former library copy with library markings. Cover has edge wear and light soiling. read more
Edition: First edition. assumed first edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, White River Junction, VT
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780930031930ISBN:0930031938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Not Library, Not Remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 226pp. Real Goods Solar Living Books. Audience: General/trade. Excellent Condition SOFT COVER. Written by John W. Roulac and Hemptech, a Real Goods Solar Living Book, published by Chelsea Green Publishing Company, White River Junction, VT, 1997, assumed first edition, first printing, 226pp. Not Library, Not Remainder. The text is very clean with no noticeable markings, no tears, no marginal ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13:9780930031930ISBN:0930031938
Description: New. This book is NEW...MULTIPLE copies available! Shelf Wear Only. SUMMARY: Hemp, a variety of the genus Cannabis, is a versatile crop used in the manufacture of twine, textiles, home furnishings, shoes, clothing, and construction materials. It grows rapidly, is adaptable to most climates, and improves soil fertility. Twenty-nine countries, including the major industrialized nations, are hemp producers. However, large-scale production is prohibited in the United States, owing to an erroneous ... read more
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 211. Hemp is the worldís most versatile fiber. Almost any product that can be made from wood, cotton, or petroleum (including plastics) can be made from hemp. There are more than 25, 000 known uses for hemp! Industrial hemp can generally be grown without pesticides, & can be grown in rotation with nearly all agricultural crops. Here, John Roulac, pres. of HEMPTECH, the Industrial Hemp Information Network, discusses this economically important yet misunderstood & ... read more
Binding: TPB
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780930031930ISBN:0930031938
Description: FAIR. FAIR TRADE-PAPERBACK. WOULD BE VERY-GOOD EXCEPT SOME CHEWING (BY A PET APPARENTLY) ON THE OUTER BOTTOM CORNER. NO EFFECT ON READABILITY HOWEVER, AND THE BOOK IS TIGHT & UNMARKED (PREV OWNER'S BOOKPLATE ON BACK OF FRONT COVER) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13:9780930031930ISBN:0930031938
Description: Very Good+ Size: Octavo; Second printing in great shape. Printed on hemp paper. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and uncreased. Wraps show only light edgewear. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
ISBN-13:9780930031930ISBN:0930031938
Description: Very Good. 0930031938 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Ed thus; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, White River Junction, VT
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780930031930ISBN:0930031938
Description: INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 211pp. Trade Paperback. A Real Goods Solar Living Book. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chelsea Green Publishing Company
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13:9780930031930ISBN:0930031938
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.