Simply look for the Free Shipping truck next to
an item. The truck indicates an item is in the
Alibris warehouse and ready to ship. Select at
least $49 worth of items displaying a truck and
get free shipping to any US address.
Alibris is an online marketplace with over 10,000
independent sellers. When you select your items
from a single seller you'll get consolidated
shipping rates from that seller.
Description:[United States Congress]. The Congressional Globe. Francis...[United States Congress]. The Congressional Globe. Francis Preston Blair; John C. Rives; Franklin Rives; George A. Bailey (Compilers). Washington: Blair & Rives, 1833-1873. (1st Session, 23rd Congress through 2nd Session, 42nd Congress) December 2, 1833-March 3, 1873. Reprint Buffalo, N.Y. : W.S. Hein, 2007. Cloth. Complete set, 46 volumes in 109 books (1833-1873) plus 2-disc DVD. USD 23, 495. The Set, 46 volumes in 109 books (1833-1873) USD 22, 995. Individual vols. available at USD 250. 2-disc DVD Edition only USD 3, 995. Per Volume * The Congressional Globe is the third in a series of four publications containing the debates of Congress (The Globe was preceded by the Annals of Congress and the Register of Debates, and succeeded by the Congressional Record. Although widely distributed when originally published, most sets are now becoming very brittle and may be incomplete. During the period of The Congressional Globe, the U.S. Congress faced increasingly complex issues as the young nation's economy began to expand as a result of the Industrial Revolution and a growing population. Pressure to distribute the nation's prosperity equally, combined with a desire for territorial expansion, regional differences related to foreign trade, and the continuing debate over slavery pushed the nation to Civil War. As a result, the role of Congress changed considerably during this time period, with new laws on homesteading, railroads, banking and land-grant colleges laying the foundation for the post-Civil War era. Reconstruction brought tremendous achievements as well as additional tensions; with the first African-American Congressman and the first impeachment of a President. Adapted from Dec. 14, 2006.
Description:Very Good. 5664 pp. + indices & appendix. Half-leather over...Very Good. 5664 pp. + indices & appendix. Half-leather over blue & brown marbled boards. Marbled covers differ slightly. Bright gilt bands and lettering on spine. Shelf-worn edges. Corners bumped and worn and covers scuffed, but intact with tight binding. Eps foxed. Occasional light foxing to text. The Congressional Globe is the forerunner of the Congressional Record. Discussions continued on Reconstruction, post-war growth, a feasibility study for the practicality of a canal between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans in South America, and ongoing attention to Indian affairs.
Description:Very Good. 3500+/-pp. + indices & appendix. (6 books) Half...Very Good. 3500+/-pp. + indices & appendix. (6 books) Half-leather over blue & brown marbled boards. Marbled covers differ slightly. Bright gilt bands and lettering on spine. Shelf-worn edges. Corners bumped and worn and covers scuffed, but intact with tight binding. Eps foxed. Occasional light foxing to text. The Congressional Globe is the forerunner of the Congressional Record. This session considered Indian affairs, terrirtorial governments, and the establishment of post roads across the country, as well as much more.
Description:Very Good. 1901 pp. + indices & appendix. Half-leather over...Very Good. 1901 pp. + indices & appendix. Half-leather over blue & brown marbled boards. Each of the 3 vols. covers differs. Bright gilt bands and lettering on spine. Shelf-worn edges. Corners bumped and worn and covers scuffed, but intact with tight binding. Eps foxed. Occasional light foxing to text. The Congressional Globe is the forerunner of the Congressional Record. Discussions in this third session of the 40th Congress continued on Reconstruction, a Constitutional Amendment for Suffrage, the use of Specie Payment, Railroads, and more.
Description:Very Good. 2010 pp. + indices & appendix. Half-leather over...Very Good. 2010 pp. + indices & appendix. Half-leather over blue & brown marbled boards. Marbled covers differ slightly. Bright gilt bands and lettering on spine. Shelf-worn edges. Corners bumped and worn and covers scuffed, but intact with tight binding. Eps foxed. Occasional light foxing to text. The Congressional Globe is the forerunner of the Congressional Record.
Description:Very Good. 1023 pp. (CCCLII) PART IV only. Half-leather over...Very Good. 1023 pp. (CCCLII) PART IV only. Half-leather over blue & brown marbled boards. Bright gilt bands and lettering on spine. Shelf-worn edges. Corners bumped and worn and covers scuffed, but intact with tight binding. Eps foxed. Occasional light foxing to text. The Congressional Globe is the forerunner of the Congressional Record. Discussions in this second session of the 40th Congress centered on Reconstruction.
Description:Very Good. 944 pp. + indices. Half-leather over brown marbled...Very Good. 944 pp. + indices. Half-leather over brown marbled boards. Bright gilt bands and lettering on spine. Shelf-worn edges. Corners lightly bumped and worn. Covers a bit scuffed, but intact with tight binding. Eps foxed. Occasional light foxing to text. The Congressional Globe is the forerunner of the Congressional Record. Discussions continued on Reconstruction, post-war growth, a feasibility study for the practicality of a canal between the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans in South America, and ongoing attention to Indian affairs.
Description:Very Good. 851pp. CXXII +49. Half-leather over gray marbled...Very Good. 851pp. CXXII +49. Half-leather over gray marbled boards. Bright gilt bands and lettering on spine. Shelf-worn edges. Corners bumped and worn and covers scuffed, but intact with tight binding. Eps foxed. Occasional light foxing to text. The Congressional Globe is the forerunner of the Congressional Record. Discussions in this first session of the 40th Congress centered on post-Civil War Reconstruction. Laws passed included an act to clothe the maimed & destitute soldiers, establishing peace with certain Indian Tribes, and more. History comes alive in these volumes!
Description:Very Good. 777 pp. + indices & appendix. Half-leather over...Very Good. 777 pp. + indices & appendix. Half-leather over brown marbled boards. Bright gilt bands and lettering on spine. Shelf-worn edges. Corners bumped and worn and covers scuffed; back cover missing leather corners and paper frayed. Intact with tight binding. Eps barely foxed. Text a bit aged. The Congressional Globe is the forerunner of the Congressional Record. Discussions on Reconstruction and Indian affairs and treaties are featured, along with much more.
Description:Washington: Office of the Congressional Globe, 1870. 944 pp. 4to...Washington: Office of the Congressional Globe, 1870. 944 pp. 4to. 3/4 brown leather with marbled paper covered boards. Book Condition: Good only. The covers are rubbed. The corners are lightly bumped. The boards are exposed along the edges. There are 3 ink stamps on the front endsheet. The bottom halves of the first two pages are moisture stained. There are very light moisture stains in the bottom margins of the pages. The pages are still quite bright. Law.