» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

At the Headwates of the Maumee more books like this

by Woehrman, Paul, Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $8.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Crisp tight papeback spine lightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthony Wayne, a Name in Arms: Soldier, Diplomat, Defender of Expansion Westward of a Nation / the Wayne-Knox-Pickering-Mchenry Correspondence, Transcribed and Edited more books like this

by Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $18.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1960

Description: 566 pp. + plates, hardcover, very good in a worn dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indians of the Ohio Country more books like this

by Knopf, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $19.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Modern Methods Date Published: 1959

Description: Drawings. Cover worn especially edges; good USED copy, no dj. 57 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to the Secretary of War 1812 Relating to the War of 1812 in the Northwest. Documents Transcriptions of the War of 1812 in the Northwest Volume 6, Part 1

by Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1959

Description: Volume 1 only; 245 pp., Paperback, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthony Wayne: a Name in Arms. the Wayne-Knox-Pickering-Mchenry Correspondence more books like this

by Knopf, Richard C., Ed other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA Date Published: 1960

Description: very good, fair to good. 566, illus., endpaper maps, bibliography, index, slight soiling to fore-edge, DJ soiled and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthony Wayne, a Name in Arms more books like this

by Knopf, Richard C. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $57.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. This book has an off-white dj with black lettering on the front and spine, and black-and-white illustrations. Very mild dj cover soil; some dj edgewear; dj price-clipped; owner's name on front endpaper; most inner pages clean, bright and unmarked; binding tight. Illustratred with maps and other artwork, this book collects the Wayne-Knox-Pickering correspondence during the Revolutionary War. 566 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters From the Secretary of War 1812 & 1813 Relating to the War of 1812 in the Northwest. Document Transcriptions of the War of 1812 in the Northwest Volume 8

by Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $79.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1961

Description: 170 pp., Paperback, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Anthony Wayne and the Founding of the United States Army

by Richard C Knopf other copies of this book

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Ltd Edition # 12/75; Anthony Wayne Parkway Board, OH State Museum, 1961; Bound manuscript; Ex-library; Includes Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letter to the Secretary of War, 1912 Relating to the War of 1812 in the Northwest. Document Transcriptions of the War of 1812 in the Northwest Volume 7, Parts 1-3

by Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $176.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1961

Description: 3 volumes, Paperbacks, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Letters to the Secretary of War 1812 Relating to the War of 1812 in the Northwest. Document Transcriptions of the War of 1812 in the Northwest, Volume 6, Parts 1-4

by Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $230.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1959

Description: 4 volumes, Paperbacks, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Indians of the Ohio Country

by Knopf, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School/library Publisher: Modern Methods Date Published: 1959

Description: Haunty, Jack (Illustrator) FAIR. 1959 HCw/no jacket. Picture boards have edgewear & rubbing to spine. X-school library w/only 1 rbr stamp mrk to FFEP & PO name inside FC. Nice, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ethnohistory: the Bulletin of the Ohio Valley Historic Indian Conference. No. 1. more books like this

by [Knopf, Richard C., Ed. ] other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: (Columbus, OH) Date Published: April, 1954

Description: (1), 14 pp. Pict. wraps. Printed from typewritten copy. The very first issue of _Ethnohistory_. Includes statement by Chairman Erminie Voegelin on the need for historians and anthropologists to learn each other's disciplines, with the hope that "ETHNOHISTORY will become firmly established as the organ of a new field of academic interest. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Almagre Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Surgeon's Mate at Fort Defiance: the Journal of Joseph Gardner Andrews for the Year 1795

by Knopf, Richard C. (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: The Ohio Historical Society, Columbus Date Published: 1957

Description: VG. 91pp., pamphlet, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthony Wayne a Name in Arms more books like this

by Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $38.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 4 H Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh Date Published: 1960

Description: Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text and horizontal rules on the spine and with map end sheets. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6" with a small prior owner's book plate on the verso of the first free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket which is well tanned on the spine and on the panels. 566 pages including an extensive index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with maps and black and white photographic reproductions of contemporary works of art. Subtitled: "Soldier, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthony Wayne, A Name in Arms: Soldier, Diplomat, Defender of Expansion Westward of a Nation: The Wayne-Knox-Pickering-McHnery Correspondence more books like this

by Transcribed and Edited by Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA., 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 566 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert L. Merriam, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthony Wayne: a Name in Arms--Soldier, Diplomat, Defender of Expansion Westward of a Nation: the Wayne-Knox-Pickering-Mchenry Correspondence more books like this

by Knopf, Richard C. (Editor). other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: [Pittsburgh]: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1960. Small 4to. Maroon cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 566pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, map endpapers. Near fine/very good. Slight bit of jacket edgewear. Tight, exceptionally attractive first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wayne's Western Campaign, the Wayne-Knox Correspondence 1793-1794 more books like this

by Knopf, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG. OFFPRINT FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY AND BIOGRAPHY, VOLUME LXXVIII, JULY AND OCTOBER, 1954. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthony Wayne: a Name in Arms more books like this

by Knopf, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1960. Stout 8vo, 566 pp, VG in dj. Well illustrated in b&w. A series of correspondences between Wayne and the three Secretaries of War under whom he served from 1792-1796. Bibliography. Endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthony Wayne, a Name in Arms: Soldier, Diplomat, Defender of Expansion Westward of a Nation more books like this

by Anthony Wayne; Henry Knox; Timothy Pickering; James Mchenry; Editor-Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $120.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group Date Published: 1975-02 ISBN-13: 9780837174778 ISBN: 0837174775

Description: Very Good. Covers & text neat, clean & unmarked (near fine). No DJ. Nice Copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRS Publishing, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthony Wayne and the Founding of the United States Army

by Knopf, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG. Columbus: Anthony Wayne Parkway Board, 1961. 246 pages, softbound. VG in crisp, clean paper wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of the 177th Field Artillary Group, Michigan National Guard). more books like this

by Knopf, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $152.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1945

Description: Knopf, Richard C. (HISTORY OF THE 177TH FIELD ARTILLERY GROUP, MICHIGAN NATIONAL GUARD). Boge, Germany, (The Author? ), 1945. 26p, 14 1/4"x 8 1/2", stapled, lightly soiled & worn, good. Typewritten offset, printed on rectos only. Activities of the regiment from 1941 to 1945, centering on battles in France and Germany. Controvich lists nothing on this unit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

At the Headwaters of the Maumee a History of the Forts of Fort Wayne more books like this

by Woehrmann, Paul Introduction By Richard C. Knopf other copies of this book

price: $14.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis, IN Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; 8vo; 306 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.