Binding: Plaid/whit, blk
Publisher: Collector Books/Schroder, Paducah, KY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780891457688ISBN:0891457682
Description: Mostly color photos. Hardcover. No DJ. Unused bookplate fep. else near fine. Quarto, 299pp. +ads, More on marks, and values. More items listed. RusselWright Encyclopedia cor collectors. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Wraps/blk/whit
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780262580663ISBN:0262580667
Description: Color & B/W illustrations. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor wear. VG+ Account of the career of Russel Wright, as he adapts his designs to the changing American taste. Provided Americans with comfort, efficiency and esthetic pleasure at a reasonable price. Was right for the times. read more
Edition: 2000th edition
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780764311628ISBN:076431162X
Description: Collector Bookstore is a retailer of new books located in Leavenworth, Kansas. We specialize in price guides and reference books for the antiques and collectibles industry. Russel Wright was a leading industrial designer of the 20th century. While his work included all aspects of home furnishings, this new book focuses on his revolutionary dinnerware designs. With over 500 color photographs, detailed information is presented on Russel Wright's original dinnerware, glassware, pottery, and fabric ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781574320046ISBN:1574320041
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8 ½ x 11", 221 pages, more than 300 color photos plus facsimile reprints of advertising and catalog page, index, bibliography. he J.A. Bauer Company (1885-1962), known for its simple, colorful tableware, has become one of the most sought and valued lines of American pottery. Bauer pioneered the concept of solid color, mix-and-match dinnerware with their most popular lines of plain ware. The history of Bauer is outlined along with staff and plant archival photos. ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sterling Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Small folio. 191 pp; color illustrations throughout; index. Pictorial cloth with dustjacket. Near Fine/VG, top of jacket spine lacks 1/8 in. & light wear to bottom, one small edge chip, jacket price-clipped. This book shows how effective the blending of various periods of furnishings and the right use of color can be with the use of over 200 color photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schroeder Publishing Co., Paducah, KY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780891454236ISBN:0891454233
Description: Very Good. 4to. 189 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Book is slightly cocked. Book is signed by Ann Kerr. "Collections often started with a partial set of American Modern dinnerware, went on to another. Soon we became Russel Wright Collectors, ' and we wanted it all, including an understanding of Wright's social concepts and the details of his life and work. " read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780262580663ISBN:0262580667
Description: Small quarto; 96pp (including bibliography and numerous color and black & white photos); Very Good minus white-stamped stiff illustrated stiff black wraps; book is sunned & rubbed at extremities, wear and rub marks at spine extremities, spine ends bumped and lightly worn, corners lightly bumped; else clean tight very nice copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: American Craft Museum, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: Near Fine. Square 8vo. A crisp, clean copy with a few scattered fox marks to the wraps and a very mild crease to the bottom corner of the back cover. 64 pages. Illustrated with engravings, vintage and contemporary photographs. Essays and description of all articles. Exhibition at the American Craft Museum October 11-December 28, 1980. The 2000 year history of the Tabletop. A visual panorama of objects related to eating, drinking, and the serving of food-from the past to the present with an ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Spiral-Bound Wraps
Publisher: Time, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A crisp, clean copy of this increasingly scarce item. 84 pp., illustrated throughout with the work George Howe, Gilbert Rohde, Harwell Hamilton Harris, Gardner Dailey, George Howe, Holabird & Root, Russell Wright, Ezra Stoller, Hedrich-Blessing, Allmon Fordyce, William Muschenheim, Russel Wright, Wharton Esherick, John Vassos, Will Burtin, Michael M. Hare, and many others. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams,
Date Published: 2001.
ISBN-13:9780810932784ISBN:0810932784
Description: Fine. Accompanying the exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, USA. This volume examines Wright's work as a design revolution in the American home. Quarto with distinctive yellow boards, illustrated throughout with drawings and photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Le Musee des Arts Decoratifs de Montreal, in association with Abrams, [, Montreal/NY
Date Published: 1991]
Description: Selections from the Liliane and David M. Stewart Collection. Focuses on 200 of the finest objects from the most important designers and artists of the mid-twentieth century. Contains a historical essay by Paul Johnson, as well as many other contributions from experts in distinct fields such as furniture, ceramics, glass, metal work and graphic design. 530 illustrations, including 79 plates in full colour. Hardcover. Approx. Med. 8vo. 424pp. Very fine in like dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.