» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

About this title: Explores the hopes, fears, and experiences of a young boy and his new mom during the one-year waiting period before he can be legally adopted.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon, Shirley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yearling Books Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440407867 ISBN: 0440407869

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220518 ISBN: 0060220511

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon, Shirley; Robinson, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Good. 006022052X * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: hounddog louie books, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440407867 ISBN: 0440407869

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon, Charles Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440407867 ISBN: 0440407869

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 5/15/1982 ISBN-13: 9780440407867 ISBN: 0440407869

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220518 ISBN: 0060220511

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Yearling Books Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440407867 ISBN: 0440407869

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon, Charles Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon, Shirley; Robinson, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220518 ISBN: 0060220511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon

price: $6.33

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Haper And Row, New York Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Robinson. Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon

price: $6.33

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon., Shirley

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: ROBINSON., CHARLES. Interior of book is good ++ with bw illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good with inside flaps pasted to endpage of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Explores the hopes and fears that a young boy and his new mom have while awaiting the adoption. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon; Pictures By Charles Robinson

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1980-04 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Very Good + DJ-Good. Very nice privately owned copy. NOT ex-library. Sturdy library binding pictorial hardcover & dust jacket. Copyright 1980. CONDITION NOTES: Spotless inside & out. Square, tight binding. Lightly bumped top cover corners. Jacket has missing piece at spine bottom and other tears along bottom edge. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon, Shirley

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, N. Y. Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Robinson, Charles. Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws...Grades 1 thru 4.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The jacket has a clip but not price. The binding is getting loose........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date published: 1980

Description: Charles Robinson. VG/VG ex-lib in mylar, pocket, stamps, tight lib. binding. Hopes, fears, experiences of a young boy waiting a year to be adopted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon, Shirley

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row 1980, First Edition. Date published: 1980

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $8.25

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1980--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Charles Robinson Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Gordon

price: $8.29

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Cordon

price: $13.13

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Robinson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon, Charles Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440407867 ISBN: 0440407869

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yearling Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440407867 ISBN: 0440407869

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Boy Who Wanted a Family

by Shirley Gordon, Charles Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780060220525 ISBN: 006022052X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.