About this title: Explores the hopes, fears, and experiences of a young boy and his new mom during the one-year waiting period before he can be legally adopted.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yearling
Date published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780440407867ISBN:0440407869
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220518ISBN:0060220511
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220525ISBN:006022052X
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Haper And Row, New York
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220525ISBN:006022052X
Description: Robinson. Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220525ISBN:006022052X
Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER & ROW
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220525ISBN:006022052X
Description: ROBINSON., CHARLES. Interior of book is good ++ with bw illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good with inside flaps pasted to endpage of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Explores the hopes and fears that a young boy and his new mom have while awaiting the adoption. read more
Description: Very Good + DJ-Good. Very nice privately owned copy. NOT ex-library. Sturdy library binding pictorial hardcover & dust jacket. Copyright 1980. CONDITION NOTES: Spotless inside & out. Square, tight binding. Lightly bumped top cover corners. Jacket has missing piece at spine bottom and other tears along bottom edge. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, N. Y.
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220525ISBN:006022052X
Description: Robinson, Charles. Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws...Grades 1 thru 4.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The jacket has a clip but not price. The binding is getting loose........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: 1st (stated)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date published: 1980
Description: Charles Robinson. VG/VG ex-lib in mylar, pocket, stamps, tight lib. binding. Hopes, fears, experiences of a young boy waiting a year to be adopted. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date published: 1980
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1980--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Charles Robinson Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220525ISBN:006022052X
Description: Robinson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220525ISBN:006022052X
Description: Robinson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780060220525ISBN:006022052X
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.