Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press
Date published: 1960
Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Small sticker on endpaper. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York
Date published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780600023517ISBN:0600023516
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 7th impression of New Edition: 1973. Blue paper-covered boards, lettered in silver. Tape residue stains on front and rear panels, else virtually as issued, no other interior or exterior markings. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. xi, 500 pp., illus. with hundreds of b&w photographs, some color plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press
Date published: 1960
Description: Acceptable. Third impression. Solid reading copy with no d/j. Cover tanned and soiled, some edge wear, head and tail of spine starting to fray. Name on fly, yellowing pages, binding sound, though a bit worn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamlyn, London
Date published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780600024200ISBN:0600024202
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sixteenth printing of the new edition of 1968. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 500 p., 8.5"x11.75"x1.75" thick. Profusely illustrated. read more
Description: 1968 edition. Book is clean and firm. Almost like new for age except for previous owner's name in very small place inside front cover. Dust jacket is in near very good condition with trivial tiny wear around edges and some light sun fading on spine and partially on front. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamlyn Publishing Group
Date published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780600024200ISBN:0600024202
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 13th impression, chipping/wear/tears along edges of dust jacket; corners are bumped; pages are yellowing; some fading to covers of book; slightly cocked. read more
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: 7th ptg
Publisher: PROMETHEUS PRESS; Hamlyn, London
Date published: 1959, 1973
Description: Photos, some in color. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8x11" thick VERY GOOD DJ 500pg heavy Interesting text by various respected authors. covering Africa & asia, plus Europe. Americas & oceania. Index SILVER SPINE & COVER TITLES ON DARK BLUE CLOTH HARD COVERS. DUST JACKET SHOWS 2 YOUNG MEN IN LAUREL WREATHS.. read more
Description: Good in Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Bottom board edges rubbed. Small stain to outer page foredge. B/w & color illustrations. 0600023516. 4to; 500 pages pages. read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamlyn, twenty-fourth impression, London
Date published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780600023517ISBN:0600023516
Description: Pictorial dj. small tears edges ow. good. Hardback of 500 pp. in good + condition. World mythology illustrated. Very heavy book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Hamilyn Publishing House
Date published: 1974
Description: Good. No folded pages. Name on first page but no other writing. First 2 pages have a tear at the top. Hardcover. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus corner bumps, a spot on front & the spine has tears at the bottom. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press
Date published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780600023517ISBN:0600023516
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VeryGood, VeryGood dj. 4to. 9th impression. Blue cloth hardcover, light edge wear. 600 color and BW illustrations. Index. DJ with edge wear. pg 1974. read more
Edition: First Publishing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press
Date published: 1968
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine, no DJ. Oragne cloth hardcover, clean. Hundreds of BW and color illustrations. Further reading lists, Index. pg 410. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crescent Books, NY
Date published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780517004043ISBN:0517004046
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF/NF(crown creased) 4to. 500pp. Nearly 600 Illus. Illuminate Every Page Including 32 Full-Color Plates, Giant Full Page Frontis, Index. read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper
Publisher: BCA [Book Club Associates-Guild Publishing]
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780600023517ISBN:0600023516
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 500 pp. including bibliography and comprehensive index. A rightly world-renowned standard work. Edges of boards have light shelf wear. 32 full page colour plates, and nearly 600 mono illustrations throughout text. read more
Edition: Fourth Impression
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, United Kingdom
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780600023517ISBN:0600023516
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light bending to one cover corner. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more
Edition: Second edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press/Hamlyn Pubishing Group, New York
Date published: 1968
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. LC-68-57758 [Folio] 500p. ill. (b/w & col. _throughout) biblio. index. Very Good Antiquarian Condition in dj protected against wear and tear in Brodart Archival Mylar. read more
Edition: New ed.
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: BCA [Book Club Associates-Guild Publishing]
Date published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780600023517ISBN:0600023516
Description: Near Fine in Very Good. jacket. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 500 pp. including bibliography and comprehensive index. A rightly world-renowned standard work. 32 full page colour plates, and nearly 600 mono illustrations throughout text. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Middlesex, England: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1974
ISBN-13:9780600023500ISBN:0600023508
Description: Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corners bumped. Five inch repaired, taped tear on front top. Lower corner has tear at hinge. Hundreds of B&W and color plates. Perseus and Medusa on frontispiece. Oversized. 500 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.