» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

That item is now out of stock, but you may find a similar item below:

Emotional Life of the Toddler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F Lieberman, Ph.D.

About this title: Any parent who has tried to keep up with an active toddler for a whole day knows that a child of this age is a whirlwind of contradictory, explosive and ever-changing emotions. In this book, child psychologist Alicia Lieberman addresses common emotional issues and questions facing parents with children this age. Why, for example, is "no" often the favourite response of the toddler? How should parents deal with the anger they sometimes feel in the face of their toddler's unflagging obstinacy? Why does a crying toddler run to its mother for a hug, only to push himself away as soon as she begins ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Emotional Life of the Toddler (Hardcover, 1993) Other Editions... used book

The Emotional Life of the Toddler (Hardcover, 1993) Other Editions...

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029190210 ISBN: 0029190215

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, E. James

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029190210 ISBN: 0029190215

Description: Good. 0029190215 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $3.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $4.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Good. Some general wear. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

The Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029190210 ISBN: 0029190215

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is like new. DJ has very minor edge wear. A like new copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. Nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia F.

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is a light crease on the back cover bottom corner. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia F.

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Very good. 1995 Free Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

The Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia F.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029190210 ISBN: 0029190215

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. EAN: 9780029190210. 244 pp. Indexed. Remainder mark, one corner lightly bumped, else fine. Lieberman's book is the first to offer an in-depth examination of the varied and intense emotional life of children from ages one to three. Drawing on her lifelong research, Dr. Lieberman addresses commonly asked questions and issues. Why, for example, is "no" often the favorite response of the toddler? How should parents deal with the anger they sometimes feel in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler-New new book

Emotional Life of the Toddler-New

by Lieberman, Alicia F.

price: $10.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. Simon & Schuster: Any parent who has followed an active toddler around for a day knows that a child of this age is a whirlwind of explosive, contradictory, and ever-changing emotions. Many books cover the physical and cognitive abilities of the toddler, but Lieberman's is the first to offer an in-depth examination of the varied and intense emotional life of children from ages one to three. Drawing on her lifelong research, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler new book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia F, Ph.D.

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by E. James Lieberman

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780029190210 ISBN: 0029190215

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Acceptable. Bent cover/corners of pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by E. James Lieberman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029190210 ISBN: 0029190215

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Good. Some wear on cover. May have personal inscription, notes, hi-lights, underlines. Otherwise in very good condition. Usually ships next business day. Satisfaction Guaranteed. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $3.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover. May have personal inscription. Otherwise in like new condition. Usually ships next business day. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler new book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $4.93

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia F.

price: $5.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: Fine. 0028740173 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler By Lieberman, E. James used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler By Lieberman, E. James

price: $7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029190210 ISBN: 0029190215

Description: Hardcover Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some pen markings in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler new book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia F.

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: New. 0028740173 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler new book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Alicia F. Lieberman

price: $7.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler used book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia F.

price: $8.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780028740171 [LIEBERMAN, ALICIA F. ] EMOTIONAL LIFE OF THE TODDLER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Emotional Life of the Toddler new book

Emotional Life of the Toddler

by Lieberman, Alicia F.

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028740171 ISBN: 0028740173

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Katlet, San Francisco, CA

"I found this to be a helpful glimpse into why toddlers are the way they are (at least, sometimes). It was reassuring to note that problematic behaviors (like tantrums) are both normal and necessary and not always a result of bad parenting.

Also - I found the connection between toddlerhood and adolescence to be interesting. Both ages deal with the struggle between individuation and connection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Megan, Cambridge, MA

"I found this useful as my son was nearing 2 and shortly thereafter. Easy to pick up and refresh your memory if your toddler seems to be going through a challenging time. Helped me understand some of the main personality types in kids and how to parent in a way that respects their personality, along with taking into account my own."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Sonya, Austin, TX

"The Emotional Life of the Toddler was published in 1993 and it suffers from the lack of some of the latest attachment research and access to more recently published parenting resources. Lieberman's chapters on "The Challenges of Being (and Raising) a Toddler" and "The Toddler in Childcare" are very good. The chapter about divorce and how to help a child negotiate all of the changes and tensions inherent in the break-up of a family offers a big picture understanding as well as specific advice. Her chapters on temperament, active, and shy toddlers, are covered much more specifically in The Highly Sensitive Child by Elaine Aron and Raising Your Spirited Child by Mary Sheedy Kurcinka, but Lieberman provides an overview for parents looking to understand their child's temperament. I'd recommend this book to folks looking to understand more about their toddlers, but if you're looking for advice about how to parent a toddler, there are much better books out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Lily Rahel, Portland, OR

"Another parenting book that gave me not much new besides an added feeling of utter inadequacy. I guess if you have a really hard time empathizing with your toddler this book would help. My problem isn't that I can't empathize with her, so this book only rubbed in for me the fact that both she and I are miserable during these "phases." Wheee! Thanks, expert!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Emotional Life of the Toddler by Alicia F Lieberman, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.