About this title: When published in 1948 this volume encountered a storm of condemnation and acclaim. It is, however, a milestone on the path toward a scientific approach to the understanding of human sexual behavior. Dr. Kinsey and his fellow researchers sought to accumulate an objective body of facts regarding sex. They employed first hand interviews to gather this data. This volume is based upon histories of approximately 5,300 males which were collected over a fifteen-year period. This text describes the methodology, sampling, coding, interviewing, statistical analysis, and then examines factors and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1948
Description: 8vo, 9.25" x 6", 804 pages. Red cloth. Book condition: Good. No jacket. Some rubbing and edgewear to the boards. Gift inscription and crossed out name to the front free endpaper, otherwise pages unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.B. SAUNDERS COMPANY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. 1948, Saunders, fifth printing, February. Hardcover, in Good condition, no DJ. Red cloth boards have edgewear, corners/spine bumped, few scuffs. Pages clean/tanned, binding tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.B. Saunders Company
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good No Jacket. No further printings indicated. Long scratch on back, dent on spine, corners lightly worn, pages browning, and with a few creased corners. Text is clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Co
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. Hardcover without jacket. Hinges very weak but intact. Text unmarked. Spine ends fraying; general moderate wear. 5th printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B Saunders Company
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. G/NO DJ, mild cover wear noted, silver dollar sized spot on front endpapers else interior clean, webbing visible on front hinge between endpapers but binding holding well. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. xv, 804 p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia, 1948. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. 804 p. diagrams. Includes Illustrations. "Based on surveys made by members of the staff of Indiana University, and supported by the National Research Council's Committee for Research on Problems of Sex by means of funds contributed by the Medical Division of the Rockefeller Foundation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia:
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good + to very good copy in maroon cloth, no dust jacket. 804, 9th printing of the 1st edition. Previous owner's name stamped on endpapers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia Pa.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8th printing of this hard back edition. A few pages with wrinkles at the lower edges. Endpapers are free of marks or writing. The cover is clean and bright. The page edges are beginning to brown. read more
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This 804-page hardcover is offered with no jacket. A stated 9th Printing, June 14, 1949, this is an early printing of the widely popular and controversial book of its time. Book has moderate pencil notations, but only in in two places: the introduction and Chapter 6-Total Sexual Outlet. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles overprinted onto black panels on spine. Tightly bound with no other markings. Slight 1/8" tears to cloth at spine ends, several ... read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.B. SAUNDERS COMPANY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. Clean with gift inscription otherwise unmarked, spine has a little ridging from opening, light rubs, no dust jacket-Thanks! read more
Description: Philadelphia and London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1949, xvi, 804 pages. A former owner's name on front free pastedown o/w a fine copy in red cloth. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia and London
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. 804 pp. A very good copy in maroon cloth. Some scuffing to boards with wear at extremities. Binding tender at front joint. Owner's stamp on rear pastedown. Contents of book very clean with bright, unmarked text. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Fair to Good jacket. Foxing along page edges. Dust jacket frayed at the top of the spine; other nicks and chipping along corners and edge of the dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. hardcover, some wear to cover, tanning. xv, 804 p. diagrs. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. "Based on surveys made by members of the staff of Indiana University, and supported by the National Research Council's Committee for Research on Problems of Sex by means of funds contributed by the Medical Division of the Rockefeller Foundation. " Bibliography: p. 766-787. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.