» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Ana Castillo

About this title: f the Dreamers points out the omissions and challenges the misconceptions of a society that recognizes race relations as primarily a black-and-white issue. Castillo's essays analyze the 500-year-old history of Mexican and Amerindian women in this country and document the ongoing political and emotional struggles of their descendants.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Ana Castillo

price: $4.72

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Good. Bumped corners clean pages good condition overall yellowing pages All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Ana Castillo

price: $4.92

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Ana Castillo

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma new book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $5.87

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date published: 9/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: New. 0452274249 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Plume Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Fair. 0452274249 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Ana Castillo

price: $6.12

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315540 ISBN: 0826315542

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma new book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $6.21

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: New. 0452274249 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Ana Castillo

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315540 ISBN: 0826315542

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Good. Cover has edgewear, corner bumps and a couple of small nicks. Pages have no marks, bends or tears but some yellowing. Binding tight & uncreased. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Massacre of the Dreamers Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $7.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: SC Publisher: Plume, NYC Date published: 1995

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers, Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers, Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $7.25

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Plume Book Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The interior is clean, binding is good, there is minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, 1995

Description: PB, 8vo, 238 pp. Wrapper edges and corners worn, small stains inside front cover and to first leaf, othrewise unmarked, with pages tanned. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma [Paperback] By Castillo, Ana used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma [Paperback] By Castillo, Ana

by Ana Castillo

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Fair. Book has wear. there are some underlines and notes. A used stick more of a study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Publisher: Plume Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Very Good Slight Wear to Edge. Trade. Women's/Men's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $8.34

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315540 ISBN: 0826315542

Description: Good. 0826315542 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $8.80

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315540 ISBN: 0826315542

Description: Good. Some wear on the dj. Gift inscription on a page. Otherwise inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $8.80

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315540 ISBN: 0826315542

Description: New Mexico (1994). Hardcover w/dustjacket. VG+/VG+. Minor shelf wear. Clean text; tight binding. Unread book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Ana Castillo

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780826315540 ISBN: 0826315542

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books; Penguin, New York Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 238 pp., bib. notes; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. CONTENTS: A Countryless Woman: The Early Feminista; The 1986 Watsonville Women's Strike: A Case of Mexicana Activism; The Ancient Roots of Machismo; Saintly Mother and Soldier's Whore: The Leftist/Catholic Paradigm; In the Beginning There Was Eva; La Macha: Toward an Erotic Whole Self; Brujas and Curanderas: A Lived Spirituality; Un Tapiz: Poetics of Conscientizacio´n; Toward the Mother ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Massacre of the Dreamers-Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1994

Description: Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 1/2 x 9. [hispanic/americans-black/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma new book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Ana Castillo

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: BRAND NEW. 0452274249. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. No dust jacket, underlining/highlighting present, name/personal greeting inside cover, book bent or warped, no cd, text book, different cover, Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Massacre of the Dreamers Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albuquerque university of New Mexico 1994. Date published: 1994

Description: FINE. 9 x 6 inches in hard covers. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Plume Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780452274242 ISBN: 0452274249

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Massacre of the Dreamers, Essays in Xicanisma used book

Massacre of the Dreamers, Essays in Xicanisma

by Castillo, Ana

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: University of New Mexico, Albuquerque Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780826315540 ISBN: 0826315542

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author is winner of 1993 Mountains and Plains Bookseller's Award, the American Book Award from The Before Columbus Foundation and the Carl Sandburg Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Joaquin, San Antonio, TX

"Badass. Ana Castillo is hard core on her essays about gender, race, sexual preference, and class. This mujer knows how to break it down...poetically even. Not sure how I ended up reading it on Christmas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Eva, The United States

"amazing...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Mia, Portland, OR

"As a woman searching for stories to illuminate my path or cast guidance on certain struggles--be they in love, work, motherhood, sexuality, as an artist or dreamer or someone who's felt the death and rejection that comes with being born to the 'wrong' class or gender; I have never been able to find a solid foothold in the pantheon of famous feminist writers who to me all seemed bizarrely canonized for their whiny lamentations and suicides...I'm talking about women like Virginia Wolf, Sylvia Plath or any other of the birds of a feather born into a certain class of affluence and resources. They had so much they practically drowned in it... I am so happy to have found works that finally ties rocks around the necks of all those cross-eyed hens, forever drowning out the stunted development that is inevitable to any woman who choses to bathe in those worn out and infantile stories of perceived persecutions and false liberations. Ana Castillo, Gloria Anzaldua, Clarissa Pinkola Estes, and others like them...are wildly strong and unrelenting yet compassionate and gentle in the way they mother the young and seeking and have what it takes to teach those with narrow eyes to expand their field of vision. Resilient, truthful, unashamedly spiritual and heart felt with an uncommon wit and brazen nerve to laugh off the man-children who mock them and the stroking concubines who help raise them. This is the 'change' we need. Nothing ineffectual, passive, or weak here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Sandra, Chicago, IL

"From this book I learned how important culture is to certain people. It's empowering for women, especially Latinas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Massacre of the Dreamers: Essays on Xicanisma by Ana Castillo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.