» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Fleet Submarine in the U.S. Navy: A Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

About this title: This book has long been considered the definitive study of the fleet submarine, one of the most successful types of warships ever built. It presents a comprehensive analysis of the submarine's design, construction, and development. The author traces its metamorphosis from the T and V classes through wartime boats and postwar Guppy and other conversions up to the 1980s. Dozens of rare photos, profile line drawings, a detailed type plan, and statistical appendixes complement the text in this large format book. The book's wealth of technical data is offered in a frame of historical reference ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fleet Submarine in the U.S. Navy: a Design and Construction History

by Alden, John D.

price: $36.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Oblong format: 8 3/4" tall x 10 1/2" long. DJ spine bumped & worn (tape strengthened), corners bumped & slightly worn, edges slightly bumped, edge wear to spine, condition G. Book condition fine. Fascinating reference on the fleet-type submarine. 290 pages. Extra postage may be required. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

price: $42.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

price: $43.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy a Design and Construction History

by Alden, John D.

price: $44.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, Bx591 Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 0870211870. Hardcover. 4to. US Naval Institute Press. 1979. 280 pgs. DJ in acceptable shape, present but heavily worn to the extremities with several missing pieces along the DJ spine. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx591; 1 x 10.3 x 8.3 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History

by Alden, John D.

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Very Fine as New in Very Fine in Plastic Cover jacket. Oblong. Previous owner's bookplate on inside. Illustrated: -black and white photos, construction plans, line drawings, fold-outs and statistical charts. There is Bibliography, notes and appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fleet Submarine in the U.S. Navy: a Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed. Owner Inscription Book has 290 pages (10 x 9 inches) in a tight binding that has no edgewear. Light soiling and scuffing to the dark blue covers. Illustrated with a profusion of b/w photographs and carefully rendered line drawings, including foldouts. Chapter titles include: Rapid Development; Trial and Error; Submarines at War; New Uses for Old Boats; The End of the Road. Also has extensive appendices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the U.S. Navy, a Design and Construction History

by Alden, John D.

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: As New in As New jacket. Oblong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

price: $67.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Naval Inst. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Good. 0870211870. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History new book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket) North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy a Design and Construction History

by Alden, John D.

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: New. 870211870. NEW / no dj.; 1 x 10.25 x 8.75 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fleet Submarine in the U. S. Navy: a Design and Construction History

by Alden, John

price: $95.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Good+/Good-. , DJ. 8vo oblong, 290, General wear to book. DJ is worn on edges/corners with many short edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the U. S. Navy a Design and Construction History

by Alden, John D.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Bookplate; Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

price: $135.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979-10 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: a Design and Construction History

by John D. Alden

price: $153.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979-10 ISBN-13: 9780870211874 ISBN: 0870211870

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.