» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The face of violence: an essay with a play

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The face of violence: an essay with a play

by J Bronowski

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: World Publishing Date published: 1967

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 166 p. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The face of violence: an essay with a play.

by Bronowski, J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller Date published: 1955

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. 128p., 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, Jacob

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Co., Cleveland Date published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence

by J. Bronowski

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World Date published: 1968

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence

by Bronowski, J.

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date published: 1955

Description: VG/VG- Hardcover/Chip missing from back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by J. Bronowski

price: $4.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good. We suggest expedited shipping to get order quicker (when available). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SalesOn, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by J. Bronowski

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence. an Essay With a Play

by J. Bronowski

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date published: 1955

Description: Good. Good hardcover in Fair DJ. Previous owner's stamp on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Pages are tanned on edges. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In black cloth, 8vo, 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller, New York Date published: 1955

Description: Good+ in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has significant wear, minor moisture damage, and is sun dulled. Minor stains on front and back boards. Edges have several tiny spots or stains. Internally very clean with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B440; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence, an Essay With a Play

by J. Bronowski

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA

Description: Good. Good: cover has crease at bottom corner, fading, minor wear, otherwise pages clean, bright, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by J. Bronowski

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardbound Clothbinding Publisher: George Braziller, Inc., New York Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Academic, Scholarly, Research. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 128 pp. The Face of Violence is the title of Dr. Bronowski's radio play which was awarded the Italia prize in 1951. Written in free and urgently rhythmic verse, it deals with the journey of an imaginary ex-serviceman who cannot forget the crime and violence he witnessed as a prisoner-of-war. Clean book. Solid and tight binding. Pages show some browning, but they are clean and unmarked. Unfortunately, dj missing. Great ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence, an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $7.45

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cloth. 128 pp. No ownership or other marks. Dust jacket has closed tear to upper front panel, is unclipped and protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date published: 1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Face of Violence an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: GEORGE BRAZILLER ISBN-13: 9781299218482 ISBN: 1299218482

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence, an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $8.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Braziller Date published: 1955

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dust flap has been pasted inside front board. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is minor wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA

Publisher: George Braziller, New York Date published: 1955

Description: VG without dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by J. Bronowski

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller Date published: 1955

Description: Good. Publisher: Braziller. Date of Publication: 1955. Binding. Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good-MISSING Dust Jacket. Description: Black cloth boards with Sphinx blind stamped at lower right hand corner. Silver lettering on spine and bottom of front cover are rubbed. Spine is a bit cocked but binding tight. Pages yellowed with age, but otherwise clean. Interesting essay and play. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Face of Violence an Essay With a Play

by J Bronowski

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GEORGE BRAZILLER

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. 1967 World. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Jacob Bronowski

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1967. Paperback. Used, acceptable. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: World, Cleveland Date published: 1968

Description: G+(name in ink, rubbed covers) Enlarged edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence

by Bronowski, J.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goerge Braziller Date published: 1955

Description: Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Face of Violence, an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J. Dr

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BrazillerPub Date published: 1955

Description: Gd Cond. DJ PASTED TO FRONT COVER. 5x8" TornDJ 128pg Drama of Human Violence-its Motives, Manifestations in Historical Growth of Society. Written in Free, Rhythmic Verse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Face of Violence: an Essay With a Play

by Bronowski, J.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Braziller, New York Date published: 1955

Description: A close to fine copy by the author of the book and television series "The Ascent of Man" in bright good to very good dust jacket, chipped at spine ends, soiled at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.