Description:Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0385512090. Dj has minimal...Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0385512090. Dj has minimal wear. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee.
Description:Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear....Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear. Prev owner's initials written on first page. Clean and unmarked text. Tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade.
Description:New in n jacket. Signed. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket,...New in n jacket. Signed. Brand New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day.
Description:Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 561 pp....Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 561 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Text block lightly bumped/lower right. Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "For seventy-five years, it's been Manhattan's richest apartment building, and one of the most lusted-after addresses in the world. One apartment had 37 rooms, 14 bathrooms, 43 closets, 11 working fireplaces, a private elevator, and his-and-hers saunas; another at one time had a live-in service staff of 16. To this day, it is steeped in the purest luxury, the kind most of us could only imagine, until now. The last great building to go up along New York's Gold Coast, construction on 740 Park finished in 1930. Since then, 740 has been home to an ever-evolving cadre of our wealthiest and most powerful families, some of America's (and the world's) oldest money-the kind attached to names like Vanderbilt, Rockefeller, Bouvier, Chrysler, Niarchos, Houghton, and Harkness-and some whose names evoke the excesses of today's monied elite: Kravis, Koch, Bronfman, Perelman, Steinberg, and Schwarzman. All along, the building has housed titans of industry, political power brokers, international royalty, fabulous scam-artists, and even the lowest scoundrels. The book begins with the tumultuous story of the building's construction. Conceived in the bubbling financial, artistic, and social cauldron of 1920's Manhattan, 740 Park rose to its dizzying heights as the stock market plunged in 1929-the building was in dire financial straits before the first apartments were sold. The builders include the architectural genius Rosario Candela, the scheming businessman James T. Lee (Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis's grandfather), and a raft of financiers, many of whom were little more than white-collar crooks and grand-scale hustlers. Once finished, 740 became a magnet for the richest, oldest families in the country: the Brewsters, descendents of the leader of the Plymouth Colony; the socially-registered Bordens, Hoppins, Scovilles, Thornes, and Schermerhorns; and top executives of the Chase Bank, American Express, and U.S. Rubber. Outside the walls of 740 Park, these were the people shaping America culturally and economically. Within those walls, they were indulging in all of the Seven Deadly Sins. As the social climate evolved throughout the last century, so did 740 Park: after World War II, the building's rulers eased their more restrictive policies and began allowing Jews (though not to this day African Americans) to reside within their hallowed walls. Nowadays, it is full to bursting with new money, people whose fortunes, though freshly-made, are large enough to buy their way in. At its core this book is a social history of the American rich, and how the locus of power and influence has shifted haltingly from old bloodlines to new money. But it's also much more than that: filled with meaty, startling, often tragic stories of the people who lived behind 740's walls, the book gives us an unprecedented access to worlds of wealth, privilege, and extraordinary folly that are usually hidden behind a scrim of money and influence. This is, truly, how the other half-or at least the other one hundredth of one percent-lives. / MICHAEL GROSS has written for Esquire, Vanity Fair, Town & Country, and countless other publications. Currently a contributing editor at Travel & Leisure, he is also the author of Genuine Authentic and the New York Times bestselling Model. He lives in New York City. "-Publisher.
Description:Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385512090. 2005 ninth printing...Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385512090. 2005 ninth printing hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. Tiny bit of wrinkling on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 576 pages.
Description:Good. Pages are clean of markings. Shows some wear. All of our...Good. Pages are clean of markings. Shows some wear. All of our orders are processed with 1-2 Business Days and full refunds are offered regardless of reason within 30 days of delivery. Thank you for your order!
Description:Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks....Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time.
Description:Acceptable. Acceptable. The book is intact and readable. Please...Acceptable. Acceptable. The book is intact and readable. Please be advised that we rated this book as acceptable due to the likelihood of imperfections as highlighting, underlining, folds, creases, etc. We do provide a no hassle guarantee.
Description:Good. Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing...Good. Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some note, highlighting or underlining.
Description:Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes...Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. (Spine Has A Worn Line But otherwise, Super! )
Description:Very Good. 0385512090 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and...Very Good. 0385512090 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.
Description:VG+ in VG+ dj. Hardback (gray spine/gray boards). 561 pp....VG+ in VG+ dj. Hardback (gray spine/gray boards). 561 pp. Sources, notes, biblio, index. History of New York City Park Ave. Apartment Bldg.
Description:Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385512090. Very good...Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385512090. Very good condition; Hardcover with illustrations; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 576 pages; For seventy-five years, it’ s been Manhattan’ s richest apartment building, and one of the most lusted-after addresses in the world. One apartment had 37 rooms, 14 bathrooms, 43 closets, 11 working fireplaces, a private elevator, and his-and-hers saunas; another at one time had a live-in service staff of 16. To this day, it is steeped in the purest luxury, the kind most of us could only imagine, until now. The last great building to go up along New York’ s Gold Coast, construction on 740 Park finished in 1930. Since then, 740 has been home to an ever-evolving cadre of our wealthiest and most powerful families, some of America’ s (and the world’ s) oldest money— the kind attached to names like Vanderbilt, Rockefeller, Bouvier, Chrysler, Niarchos, Houghton, and Harkness— and some whose names evoke the excesses of today’ s monied elite: Kravis, Koch, Bronfman, Perelman, Steinberg, and Schwarzman. All along, the building has housed titans of industry, political power brokers, international royalty, fabulous scam-artists, and even the lowest scoundrels. The book begins with the tumultuous story of the building’ s construction. Conceived in the bubbling financial, artistic, and social cauldron of 1920’ s Manhattan, 740 Park rose to its dizzying heights as the stock market plunged in 1929— the building was in dire financial straits before the first apartments were sold. The builders include the architectural genius Rosario Candela, the scheming businessman James T. Lee (Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis’ s grandfather), and a raft of financiers, many of whom were little more than white-collar crooks and grand-scale hustlers. Once finished, 740 became a magnet for the richest, oldest families in the country: the Brewsters, descendents of the leader of the Plymouth Colony; the socially-registered Bordens, Hoppins, Scovilles, Thornes, and Schermerhorns; and top executives of the Chase Bank, American Express, and U.S. Rubber. Outside the walls of 740 Park, these were the people shaping America culturally and economically. Within those walls, they were indulging in all of the Seven Deadly Sins. As the social climate evolved throughout the last century, so did 740 Park: after World War II, the building’ s rulers eased their more restrictive policies and began allowing Jews (though not to this day African Americans) to reside within their hallowed walls. Nowadays, it is full to bursting with new money, people whose fortunes, though freshly-made, are large enough to buy their way in. At its core this book is a social history of the American rich, and how the locus of power and influence has shifted haltingly from old bloodlines to new money. But it’ s also much more than that: filled with meaty, startling, often tragic stories of the people who lived behind 740’ s walls, the book gives us an unprecedented access to worlds of wealth, privilege, and extraordinary folly that are usually hidden behind a scrim of money and influence. This is, truly, how the other half— or at least the other one hundredth of one percent— lives.
Description:Very Good in Very Good jacket. 561pp. "The story of the world's...Very Good in Very Good jacket. 561pp. "The story of the world's richest apartment building. "
Description:Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. 2005 first edition. No...Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. 2005 first edition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing!