» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

available COPIES

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Don Marquis, Christopher Morley

price: $7.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Fair/Fair condition. [box 72]. Has no highlighting or underlining within. Ex-lib with usual ex-lib markings. Major edgewear/ripping to exterior binding. No highlighting or underlining within. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Illustrator; Christopher Morely, Introduction Don Marquis; George Harriman

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc Date Published: 1946

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Marquis, Don

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Worn Condition. Hardcover, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1946. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Black cloth Publisher: Garden City Books Date Published: 1946

Description: Small octavo. xxx + 670 pages. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Illustrations by George Herriman. Spine worn at tip and base, light wear to covers, 3" closed tear at back inner hinge, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don (Introduction By Christopher Morley)

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Herriman, George. VG/Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 4¾x7½ in., 670 pages. Illustrated with black and white drawings by George Herriman (Krazy Cat illustrator). Decorated black cloth, bright orangish title on spine. Spine bumped head and heel, very slightly frayed at head. Small price sticker rear endpaper. Unclipped DJ chipped and torn with black scuff marks on rear panel, but substantially intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Various Cp's First Edition Binding: HC Brown Edge Wear Clean Tight Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Illustrations George Herriman. G/ Usede Clean Tight Hc. NO DJ. 7.5 By 4.75" Hc 670 Pgs. Intro c. morley. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Marquis, Don

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: First Edition. With an introduction by Christopher Morley and with illustrations by George Herriman. Near fine copy with a very faint trace of shelf wear in a very good dust jacket with a bit of dust soiling to the rear panel and some very small chips and tears. A collection of works from author, Don Marquis, including short stories, poems, satirical pieces, and selections from his best known works, The Lives and Times of Archy & Mehitabel and The Old Soak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Marquis, Don. (Morley, Christopher). (Herriman, George).

price: $44.40

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Owner's ink name on front flyleaf, else a fine copy in dust jacket. The jacket few short creased tears, extensive neat internal tape repair, else very bright. MARQUIS, Don. THE BEST OF DON MARQUIS. With an Introduction by Christopher Morley and with illustrations by George Herriman. Brown cloth stamped in dark blue, pp. xxx, 670. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. With an Introductionby Christopher Morley. Illustrated by George Herriman. d.w. (brittle at folds). N.Y. : Doublday, (1964). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Marquis, Don (1878-1937)

price: $71.89

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: Stated 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, New York, Doubleday & company, inc Date Published: 1946

Description: Description: xxx, 670 p. illus. 20 cm. Subjects; Humor-American-20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 670. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Marquis, Don (1878-1937)

price: $102.86

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Stated 1st edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, New York, Doubleday & company, inc Date Published: 1946

Description: Description: xxx, 670 p. illus. 20 cm. Subjects; Humor-American-20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Don Marquis

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Books

Description: George Herriman. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 670 pages, with an introduction by Christopher Morley. Black cloth covered boards with blue lettering show corner wear, prior owner signature on free endpaper, light soiling. Includes archy & mehitabel stories, The Old Soak's History of the World, short stories, prefaces, and much more. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragon's Head Books and Gifts, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Marquis, Don

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: 12mo in black boards, no dj. G+. boards a touch rubbed and bumped, but sound, except for tear at top of spine. pages and binding no longer crisp, but mostly clean. most of archy and mehitabel included, as well as "the old soak. " illustrated by George Harriman (Krazy Kat author). Humor. 5-32-156. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Marquis, Don

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Herriman, George. Very Good in Good jacket. Two-inch by one-inch chip to jacket at bottom of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don Intro By Christopher Morley

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Illustrated by George Harriman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. G DJ with chip gone at bottom front of DJ, Not price clipped (3.00). NO names or any markings.; 640 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Doubleday, 1946 Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good +/Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First edition bound in black cloth with gold lettering, Introduction by Christopher Morley, 670 pages. Owners name neatly inked on front fly, just a touch of wear at the spine tips. Dj frayed, a bit ragged at the upper edge of the front panel. Not price clipped.; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don; Illustrated By George Herriman

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis, With Introduction By Christopher Morley more books like this

by Marquis, Don.; Morley, Christopher. (Intro)

price: $18.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in good-- jacket. 12mo. black cloth w edge wear and fraying to top of the spine. DW has sveral pieces missing from top and btm edges, plus a large tear. Dusty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don

price: $21.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: VG+ pp. 670. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis more books like this

by Marquis, Don, Intro By Christopher Morley

price: $85.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. pp. 670. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Best of Don Marquis

by Marquis, Don

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1946 STATED FIRST EDITION, Doubleday, hardcover. Glass mark on back cover and other marks visible when book is held at an angle to light. Light edge wear. Pages have no marks, creases or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winter-Berry, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 
Browse

Browse subjects

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.