» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Assassin's Apprentice, by Robin Hobb

featured in fantasy and

SCIENCE FICTION

Enjoy a sci-fi classic. Assassin's Apprentice is a glorious classic fantasy combining the magic of The Wizard of Earthsea with the epic mastery of The Lord of the Rings. Now reissued in gorgeous new livery, this compelling page-turner presents the adventures of a royal bastard who is cast out into the world with only his magical link with animals for solace and companionship.

BOOKS YOU MIGHT LIKE

Dead and Gone

Dead and Gone more books like this

by Charlaine Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Now an HBO original series, "True Blood," the "New York Times"-bestselling Sookie Stackhouse series continues. In this installment, the weres and shifters have finally decided to reveal their... read more

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $13.00!

Betrayed

Betrayed more books like this

by P C Cast, Kristin Cast

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)

Fledgling vampire Zoey Redbird has managed to settle in at the House of Night. She's come to terms with the vast powers the vampire goddess, Nyx, has given her, and is getting a handle on being the... read more

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $5.10!

The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun

The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun more books like this

by J R R Tolkien, Christopher Tolkien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.87  

(new hardcover, see detail)

"The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun" is a previously unpublished work by J.R.R. Tolkien, written while Tolkien was Professor of Anglo-Saxon at Oxford during the 1920s and '30s, before he wrote" The... read more

see all copies from $10.87!

new only from $10.87!

1984

1984 more books like this

by George Orwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.14  

(new softcover, see detail)

'It was a bright cold day in April, and the clocks were striking thirteen.' This is the opening sentence of the most influential novel of the twentieth century, in English or in any of the sixty or... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!

Star Trek

Star Trek more books like this

by Alan Dean Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.08  

(used softcover, see detail)

Few films have been so keenly awaited or the subject of so much internet debate as the twelfth Star Trek movie -- the first since 2002 -- which is scheduled to be released in May 2009. Directed by J... read more

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $9.38!

The Sword of Truth, Boxed Set I, Books 1-3: Wizard's First Rule, Stone of Tears, Blood of the Fold

The Sword of Truth, Boxed Set I, Books 1-3: Wizard's First Rule, Stone of Tears, Blood of the Fold more books like this

by Terry Goodkind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

The titles in the boxed set are: Wizard's First Rule, Stone of Tears, Blood of the Fold.

see all copies from $12.25!

new only from $19.08!

Guilty Pleasures

Guilty Pleasures more books like this

by Laurell K Hamilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.77  

(used softcover, see detail)

Anita Blake, the heroine, is a zombie animator, raising the newly dead - and killing them again. It's a tough profession, made tougher by St Louis's vampires who hate and fear her as "The Executioner... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.54!

The Dark Tower

The Dark Tower more books like this

by Stephen King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)

A much-anticipated final installment in the epic series that began thirty-three years ago with The Gunslinger completes the quest of Roland Deschain, who works to outmaneuver the increasingly... read more

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.91!

Shadow's Edge

Shadow's Edge more books like this

by Brent Weeks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Kylar Stern has rejected the assassin's life. The Godking's successful coup has left Kylar's master, Durzo, and his best friend, Logan, dead. He is starting over: new city, new friends, and new... read more

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $4.00!

Replay

Replay more books like this

by Ken Grimwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used softcover, see detail)

Jeff Winston is surprised to wake up as an 18-year-old student, considering that he is 43 and has just died. It seems that he has been given a second chance, a chance to do everything differently....

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $7.95!