Discover the most noteworthy new releases

If you're the kind of reader with a need to be in the know when it comes to brand new books, fret no further – we've got you covered (paperback or hardbound). Whether you're a fiction fanatic, history hound, mystery maven, or autobiography aficionado, they're all here for less, hot off the press and ready to read.

Holding Silvan: A Brief Life

Holding Silvan: A Brief Life

Sad? Uplifting? This book is both. In her debut memoir, Monica Wesolowska intimately explores the choice she and her husband made not to intervene medically in the life of their brain-damaged newborn. In the age of modern medicine, many of us will have to face such choices. Instead of turning away, Wesolowska shows us how one couple loved both each other and their child. This is a gripping, beautiful love story that you won't put down, and one that will stay with you long after you've finished reading it.

Page 15 of 20

Books You Might Like

The Blue Castle

The Blue Castle more books like this

by Lucy Maud Montgomery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.18  

(used softcover, see detail)

Valancy Stirling is twenty-nine, unmarried, and has never been in love. Living with her overbearing mother and meddlesome aunt, she finds her only consolation in the 'forbidden' books of John Foster... read more

see all copies from $2.63!

new only from $8.98!

Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong

Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong more books like this

by Prudence Shen, Faith Erin Hicks (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Nate and Charlie are unlikely friends. Charlie's the laid-back captain of the basketball team, and Nate is the neurotic, scheming president of the robotics club. But they are friendsNuntil Nate... read more

see all copies from $7.29!

new only from $11.71!

Field Guide to Fishes of the Chesapeake Bay

Field Guide to Fishes of the Chesapeake Bay more books like this

by Edward O Murdy, John A Musick, Val Kells (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

The only comprehensive field guide to the Chesapeake's fishes, this book is an indispensable resource for both anglers and students of the Bay. Vivid illustrations by Val Kells complement the... read more

see all copies from $16.71!

new only from $16.71!

Nice Weather

Nice Weather more books like this

by Frederick Seidel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

"Something is going on. Something is wrong". ("Night"). Frederick Seidel - the 'ghoul' ("Chicago Review"), the 'triumphant outsider' ("Contemporary Poetry Review") - returns with a dangerous new... read more

see all copies from $11.26!

new only from $11.26!

Dodsworth in Tokyo

Dodsworth in Tokyo more books like this

by Tim Egan (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.33  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Dodsworth and his misbehaving duck pal visit Tokyo on the fifth stop in the Dodsworth series, where Tim Egan's sharp wit and playful illustrations make this a trip to remember. Will duck ever learn... read more

see all copies from $8.41!

new only from $10.33!

Coup D'Etat

Coup D'Etat more books like this

by Ben Coes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Wanting only a peaceful, obscure life, Dewey Andreas has gone to rural Australia, far from turbulent forces that he once fought against. But powerful men, seeking revenge, have been scouring the... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $4.00!

A Guided Inquiry Approach to High School Research

A Guided Inquiry Approach to High School Research more books like this

by Randell K Schmidt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

This book helps educators foster academic success and college readiness: it demonstrates how to instruct high school students to find, process, and think about new information, and then synthesize... read more

see all copies from $33.00!

new only from $33.00!

Mothering from Your Center: Tapping Your Body's Natural Energy for Pregnancy, Birth, and Parenting

Mothering from Your Center: Tapping Your Body's Natural Energy for Pregnancy, Birth, and Parenting more books like this

by Tami Lynn Kent, Dr Christiane Northrup (Foreword by), Kate Northrup (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.28  

(used softcover, see detail)

Create new forms of mothering and learn to facilitate daily access to the power, spirit, and joy that mothering from the center brings. Building on themes from Tami Lynn Kent's award-winning "Wild... read more

see all copies from $7.28!

new only from $11.71!

Superman: Glowing Kryptonite and Illustrated Book

Superman: Glowing Kryptonite and Illustrated Book more books like this

by Running Press Book Publishers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Superman is the original and ultimate Super Hero, and fans will enjoy this kit containing a replica of that famed radioactive material from Superman's home planet--kryptonite. Mounted on a base, the... read more

see all copies from $4.01!

new only from $4.01!

This Is Monstropolis!

This Is Monstropolis! more books like this

by Harley Jessup (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

This oversized board book with more than 70 flaps illustrates the intricate and hilarious world of Monstropolis. Young fans can explore the place where most monsters get their scaring start, Monsters... read more

see all copies from $8.17!

new only from $8.17!

Shade

Shade more books like this

by James Robinson, Various (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

James Robinson returns to the world of his acclaimed Starman series in this new graphic novel starring the antihero known as The Shade! An attack at the Starman museum kicks off a globe-hopping,... read more

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $12.87!

The Norton Field Guide to Writing, with Handbook

The Norton Field Guide to Writing, with Handbook more books like this

by Richard Bullock, Francine Weinberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)

The most successful new rhetoric in a generation, now in a version with a handbook everything students need to write and edit all the kinds of writing they re expected to do.

see all copies from $3.39!

new only from $36.96!

A Sinister Sense

A Sinister Sense more books like this

by Allison Kingsley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

"Seeing visions of the future and turning into people's thoughts come naturally to Clara Quinn thanks to her inherited Quinn Sense. Unfortunately, it offers no insight into her love life-or lack... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $4.00!

A Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake: Unlocking James Joyce's Masterwork

A Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake: Unlocking James Joyce's Masterwork more books like this

by Joseph Campbell, Henry Morton Robinson, Edmund L Epstein, PH.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Since its publication in 1939, countless would-be readers of "Finnegans Wake" - James Joyce's masterwork, which consumed a third of his life - have given up after a few pages, dismissing it as a ... read more

see all copies from $11.85!

new only from $12.84!

Satyajit Ray on Cinema

Satyajit Ray on Cinema more books like this

by Satyajit Ray, Sandip Ray (Editor), Shyam Benegal (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Satyajit Ray, one of the greatest auteurs of twentieth century cinema, was a Bengali motion-picture director, writer, and illustrator who set a new standard for Indian cinema with his Apu Trilogy: ... read more

see all copies from $7.05!

new only from $7.05!

Henry and Mudge Ready-To-Read Value Pack #2: Henry and Mudge and the Long Weekend; Henry and Mudge and the Bedtime Thumps; Henry and Mudge and the Big Sleepover; Henry and Mudge and the Funny Lunch; Henry and Mudge and the Great Grandpas; Henry and...

Henry and Mudge Ready-To-Read Value Pack #2: Henry and Mudge and the Long Weekend; Henry and Mudge and the Bedtime Thumps; Henry and Mudge and the Big Sleepover; Henry and Mudge and the Funny Lunch; Henry and Mudge and the Great Grandpas; Henry and... more books like this

by Various, Cynthia Rylant, Su Ie Stevenson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

see all copies from $9.35!

new only from $9.35!

The Cowboy's Convenient Proposal

The Cowboy's Convenient Proposal more books like this

by Linda Ford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

"Second Chance Ranch" She was a woman in need of protection. But trust is the one thing feisty Grace "Red" Henderson is sure she'll never give to any man again--not even the cowboy who rescued her.... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $4.05!

 

Chilton Labor Guide Manuals For Domestic And Imported Vehicles 2013 (2014) more books like this

by Chilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$187.86  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Offers hundreds of models and labor operations that help you stay current with advanced technologies. This book provides repair times for more than 30 years of imported and domestic vehicles. It... read more

see all copies from $167.14!

new only from $167.14!

Nobody Walks: Bringing My Brother's Killers to Justice

Nobody Walks: Bringing My Brother's Killers to Justice more books like this

by Dennis M Walsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)

In the vein of "The Boondock Saints" and "Chinatown" comes this true crime memoir of brotherly love and vengeance. In 2003, Christopher was found stuffed in a trash barrel. After the dilatory murder... read more

see all copies from $12.47!

new only from $17.35!

World War II Winter and Mountain Warfare Tactics

World War II Winter and Mountain Warfare Tactics more books like this

by Stephen Bull, Martin Windrow (Editor), Steve Noon (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Although prolonged warfare in subzero temperatures and/or at high altitude had occurred from time to time before 1900, the twentieth century saw an unprecedented emphasis on fighting in all terrains,... read more

see all copies from $10.77!

new only from $10.77!

Private Gentleman

Private Gentleman more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

To seal their bond, they must break the ties that bind. Painfully introverted and rendered nearly mute by a heavy stammer, Lord George Albert Westin rarely ventures any farther than the club or his... read more

see all copies from $9.82!

new only from $9.82!

Carbon Democracy: Political Power in the Age of Oil

Carbon Democracy: Political Power in the Age of Oil more books like this

by Mr. Timothy Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

How do oil and democracy mix? Oil is a curse, we are told, that causes corruption and war, but Carbon Democracy tells a different story. Timothy Mitchell rethinks the history of energy, the politics... read more

see all copies from $13.56!

new only from $13.56!

One Bible, Many Versions: Are All Translations Created Equal?

One Bible, Many Versions: Are All Translations Created Equal? more books like this

by Dave Brunn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

Dave Brunn has been an international Bible translator for many years. Here he divulges the inner workings of translation practice to help us sort out the many competing claims for superiority among... read more

see all copies from $7.60!

new only from $11.02!

History: The Definitive Visual Guide

History: The Definitive Visual Guide more books like this

by Adam Hart-Davis (Consultant editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.14  

(new hardcover, see detail)

This is the definitive 4 million year-old story of human history. "History" is a visual feast covering everything from our remote ancestors up to the 21st century. With over 3,000 images, you'll... read more

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $26.14!

Kaplan SAT Subject Test Literature 2013-2014

Kaplan SAT Subject Test Literature 2013-2014 more books like this

by Kaplan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.18  

(used softcover, see detail)

see all copies from $6.01!

new only from $10.00!


Page 15 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next>

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!