» advanced search
Where the Wild Things Are,
by Maurice Sendak

featured in

BARGAIN BOOKS

Max adventure, minimal price. Max, Maurice Sendak's most beloved character, comes to life in a new way—in the film based on Where the Wild Things Are. Enjoy the cinematic spectacle, but share the thrilling children's classic—available at bargain prices from our independent sellers—with all the wolf-suit-wearing characters in your life.

Page 1 of 20

BOOKS YOU MIGHT LIKE

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association

Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association more books like this

by American Psychological Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

"The Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association" is the style manual of choice for writers, editors, students, and educators in the social and behavioral sciences. It provides... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $6.99!

Breaking Dawn

Breaking Dawn more books like this

by Stephenie Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)

To be irrevocably in love with a vampire is both fantasy and nightmare woven into a dangerously heightened reality for Bella Swan. Pulled in one direction by her intense passion for Edward Cullen,... read more

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $8.99!

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything

Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything more books like this

by Steven D Levitt, Stephen J Dubner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Economist Steven Levitt is a popularizer in the best sense of that term, and his reality-based view of economics encompasses both how it touches our daily lives (though we may not always see it) and... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $7.00!

Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement Without Giving in

Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement Without Giving in more books like this

by Roger Fisher, William Ury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

First published in 1981, this business classic offers five steps that can be used in business, school, relationships, and life in general to help resolve difficult situations. The goal is a win-win... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $5.45!

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom

The Four Agreements: A Practical Guide to Personal Freedom more books like this

by Don Miguel Ruiz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used softcover, see detail)

Rooted in traditional Toltec wisdom beliefs, four agreements in life are essential steps on the path to personal freedom. As beliefs are transformed through maintaining these agreements, shamanic... read more

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $6.95!

They Say/I Say: The Moves That Matter in Academic Writing

They Say/I Say: The Moves That Matter in Academic Writing more books like this

by Gerald Graff, Cathy Birkenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

This is the book that demystifies academic writing, teaching students to frame their arguments in the larger context of what else has been said about their topic - and providing templates to help... read more

see all copies from $2.31!

new only from $19.95!

The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People: Powerful Lessons in Personal Change

The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People: Powerful Lessons in Personal Change more books like this

by Stephen R. Covey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)

This bestselling book in the self-help and management fields offers a new paradigm for personal and professional success. Covey advises building from the inside out and offers strategies for moving... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $8.99!

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers more books like this

by Modern Language Association of America

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Completely revised and updated, the fourth edition presents a comprehensive guide to preparing research papers. Including is detailed information on using computers for research and writing and on... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $11.48!

Elements of Style

Elements of Style (1920) more books like this

by William Strunk, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

The classic and still authoritative grammar guide gets a quirky, lovely makeover by acclaimed artist Maira Kalman, whose flat, colorful artwork illustrates several of the sentences used as examples... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $3.09!

Anatomy Coloring Book

Anatomy Coloring Book more books like this

by Wynn Kapit, Lawrence M Elson, PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

This coloring book for adults and students is a popular standard in both art and health sections of bookstores. THE ANATOMY COLORING BOOK offers a unique, hands-on approach to understanding the human... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $14.51!

Cracking the GRE

Cracking the GRE more books like this

by Karen Lurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

The Princeton Review realizes that scoring well on the GRE is very different from earning straight AUs in school. This guide will teach readers how to think like the test writers, solve analogies,... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $6.14!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants more books like this

by Sara Gruen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.06  

(used softcover, see detail)

This is a great, glorious, big-hearted novel set in a travelling circus touring the backblocks of America during the Great Depression of the early 1930s. It's a story of love and hate, trains and... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $4.24!

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time more books like this

by Mark Haddon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time is a murder mystery novel like no other. The detective, and narrator, is Christopher Boone. Christopher is fifteen and has Asperger's, a form of... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $6.10!

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society more books like this

by Mary Ann Shaffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used softcover, see detail)

It's January, 1946, and writer Juliet Ashton sits at her desk, vainly seeking a subject for her next book. Out of the blue, she receives a letter from one Dawsey Adams of Guernsey - by chance, he's... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $3.38!

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking more books like this

by Malcolm Gladwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Intuition is not some magical and mysterious property that arises unbidden from the depths of our mind. It is a product of long hours and intelligent design, of meaningful work enviroments and... read more

see all copies from $1.49!

new only from $9.44!

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher

The First Days of School: How to Be an Effective Teacher more books like this

by Harry K Wong, Rosemary T Wong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)

This collection of tips for teachers is applicable to teachers of kindergarten through the 12th grade.

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $4.70!

Little Brown Handbook

Little Brown Handbook (2001) more books like this

by FOWLER

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

KEY BENEFIT:The Little, Brown Handbook has always addressed both the most current and the recurrent needs of writers while remaining an accessible reference and a comprehensive book. The eighth... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $2.97!

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary more books like this

by Donald Venes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Taber's 19th defines approximately 56,000 terms in all, including 2200 new to this edition. It offers detailed illustrations, from anatomical drawings to radiologic images, all cross-referenced from... read more

see all copies from $1.00!

new only from $5.95!

Theory & Practice of Counseling & Psychotherapy

Theory & Practice of Counseling & Psychotherapy more books like this

by Gerald Corey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$0.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

This revision of Gerald Corey's best-selling text introduces students to the major theories of counseling (psychoanalytic, Adlerian, existential, person-centered, Gestalt, reality, behavior,... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $45.99!

The Shack

The Shack more books like this

by William Paul Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Mackenzie Allen Philips' youngest daughter, Missy, has been abducted during a family vacation and evidence that she may have been brutally murdered is found in an abandoned shack deep in the Oregon... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $6.96!

Calculus: Early Transcendentals

Calculus: Early Transcendentals more books like this

by James Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

James Stewart has revised this calculus text, retaining the focus on problem solving, accuracy, explanations, and the graded problems. In this edition, Stewart has increased his emphasis on... read more

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $35.27!

Fahrenheit 451: The Temperature at Which Book Paper Catches Fire, and Burns

Fahrenheit 451: The Temperature at Which Book Paper Catches Fire, and Burns more books like this

by Ray Bradbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(used softcover, see detail)

In this classic of dystopian science fiction, censorship is so prevalent that "firemen" are entrusted with the task of burning books to keep the citizenry away from anything that might cause dissent....

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $3.29!

The Craft of Research

The Craft of Research more books like this

by Wayne C Booth, Gregory G Colomb, Joseph M Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.39  

(used softcover, see detail)

This is a practical, comprehensive guide to planning, conducting, and reporting research of any kind for students at all levels, in any field.

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Care & Keeping of You: The Body Book for Girls

The Care & Keeping of You: The Body Book for Girls more books like this

by Valorie Lee Schaefer, Norm Bendell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used softcover, see detail)

This guide to health and hygiene for preteen girls covers such subjects as acne, menstruation, bad breath, and developing healthy eating habits. Color illustrations accompany the text

see all copies from $0.99!

new only from $5.74!

The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun

The Legend of Sigurd and Gudrun more books like this

by J R R Tolkien

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)

The world first publication of a previously unknown work by J.R.R. Tolkien, which tells the epic story of the Norse hero, Sigurd, the dragon-slayer, the revenge of his wife, Gudrun, and the Fall of... read more

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $3.88!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next>