Find Your Next Favorite Book
New books for fans of fiction
Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky

PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction

Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club is a collection of short stories that all take place in an El Paso community and links all of the stories by an appearance of the Kentucky Club bar across the border in Juarez. All the stories touch on grief, love, and survival and are set against the backdrop of the violent crime in Juárez in the 1990s.

The PEN/Faulkner is presented annually to recognize the best published works of fiction, by contemporary American writers. The award is named for William Faulkner and affiliated with PEN, the international writers' organization. The award was founded by writers in 1980 and is now the largest juried award for fiction in the United States.

BROWSE AWARD-WINNING BOOK LISTS

Caldecott Medal | Man Booker Prize | National Book Awards | National Book Critics Circle Awards | Newbery Medal | Nobel Prize | PEN/Faulkner Award | Pulitzer Prize

PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction Winners

2013

Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club

Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club, by Benjamin Alire Saenz (Winner)

Threats, by Amelia Gray

Kind One, by Laird Hunt

Hold it 'Til it Hurts, by T. Geronimo Johnson

Watergate, by Thomas Mallon

2012

The Buddha in the Attic

The Buddha in the Attic, by Julie Otsuka (Winner)

Lost Memory of Skin, by Russell Banks

The Angel Esmeralda: Nine Stories, by Don DeLillo

The Artist of Disappearance, by Anita Desai

We Others: New and Selected Stories, by Steven Millhauser

2011

The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg by Deborah Eisenberg

The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg, by Deborah Eisenberg (Winner)

A Visit from the Goon Squad, by Jennifer Egan

Lord of Misrule, by Jaimy Gordon

Model Home, by Eric Puchner

Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives, by Brad Watson

2010

War Dances, by Sherman Alexie

War Dances, by Sherman Alexie (Winner)

The Lacuna, by Barbara Kingsolver

Homicide Survivors Picnic and Other Stories, by Lorraine M. Lopez

A Gate at the Stairs, by Lorrie Moore

Sag Harbor, by Colson Whitehead

2009

Netherland, by Joseph O'Neill

Netherland, by Joseph O'Neill (Winner)

Ms. Hempel Chronicles, by Sarah Shun-Lien Bynum

A Person of Interest , by Susan Choi

Lush Life, by Richard Price

Serena, by Ron Rash

2008

The Great Man, by Kate Christensen

The Great Man , by Kate Christensen (Winner)

The Maytrees , by Annie Dillard

The Indian Clerk , by David Leavitt

The Gateway: Stories , by T.M. McNally

Chemistry and Other Stories , by Ron Rash

2007

Everyman, by Philip Roth

Everyman , by Philip Roth (Winner)

All Aunt Hagar's Children , by Edward P. Jones

The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel , by Amy Hempel

Twilight of the Superheroes , by Deborah Eisenberg

The Dead Fish Museum , by Charles D'Ambrosio

2006

The March: A Novel, by E.L. Doctorow

The March , by E.L. Doctorow (Winner)

A Sudden Country , by Karen Fisher

I Got Somebody in Staunton , by William Henry Lewis

Last Night , by James Salter

The Chrysanthemum Palace , by Bruce Wagner

2005

War Trash, by Ha Jin

War Trash , by Ha Jin (Winner)

The Green Lantern , by Jerome Charyn

The Dew Breaker , by Edwidge Danticat

Gilead , by Marilynne Robinson

Prisoners of War , by Steve Yarbrough

2004

The Early Stories by John Updike

Elroy Nights , by Frederick Barthelme

Drinking Coffee Elsewhere , by ZZ Packer

A Distant Shore , by Caryl Phillips

The Early Stories , by John Updike (Winner)

Old School , by Tobias Wolff

2003

The Caprices by Sabina Murray

The Caprices , by Sabina Murray (Winner)

The City of Your Final Destination , by Peter Cameron

Roscoe , by William Kennedy

The Ecstatic , by Victor LaValle

Little Casino , by Gilbert Sorrentino

2002

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

Bel Canto , by Ann Patchett (Winner)

Sister Noon , by Karen Joy Fowler

The Corrections , by Jonathan Franzen

The Hunters , by Claire Messud

The Death of Vishnu , by Manil Suri

2001

The Human Stain by Philip Roth

The Human Stain , by Philip Roth (Winner)

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay , by Michael Chabon

Harry Gold , by Millicent Dillon

The Name of the World , by Denis Johnson

Off Keck Road , by Mona Simpson

2000

Waiting by Ha Jin

Waiting , by Ha Jin (Winner)

The Night Inspector , by Frederick Busch

Pu-239 and Other Russian Fantasies , by Ken Kalfus

Amy and Isabelle , by Elizabeth Strout

Siam: Or the Woman Who Shot a Man , by Lily Tuck

1999

The Hours by Michael Cunningham

The Hours , by Michael Cunningham (Winner)

The Poisonwood Bible , by Barbara Kingsolver

Cloudsplitter , by Russell Banks

Starting Out in the Evening , by Brian Morton

The Doctor Stories , by Richard Selzer

1998

The Bear Comes Home by Rafi Zabor

The Bear Comes Home , by Rafi Zabor (Winner)

The Mercy Seat , by Rilla Askew

The Hundred Brothers , by Donald Antrim

Because They Wanted To , by Mary Gaitskill

The Ordinary Seaman , by Francisco Goldman

1997

Women in Their Beds by Gina Berriault

Women in Their Beds , by Gina Berriault (Winner)

St. Burl's Obituary , by Daniel Akst

The Book of Mercy , by Kathleen Cambor

Atticus , by Ron Hansen

Europa , by Tim Parks

The Autobiography of My Mother , by Jamaica Kincaid

1996

Independence Day by Richard Ford

Independence Day , by Richard Ford (Winner)

All Soul's Rising , by Madison Smartt Bell

The Tunnel , by William Gass

When the World Was Steady , by Claire Messud

The Good Negress , by A.J. Verdelle

1995

Snow Falling on Cedars by David Gutterson

Snow Falling on Cedars , by David Gutterson (Winner)

The Children in the Woods , by Frederick Busch

Stones from the River , by Ursula Hegi

What I Lived For , by Joyce Carol Oates

Various Antidotes , by Joanna Scott

1994

Operation Shylock by Philip Roth

Operation Shylock , by Philip Roth (Winner)

Van Gogh's Room at Arles , by Stanley Elkin

The Magic of Blood , by Dagoberto Gilb

Bone , by Fae Myenne Ng

Not Where I Started From , by Kate Wheeler

1993

Postcards by E. Annie Proulx

Postcards , by E. Annie Proulx (Winner)

A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain , by Robert Olen Butler

The Long Night of White Chickens , by Francisco Goldman

Natural History , by Maureen Howard

Talking to the Dead , by Sylvia Watanabe

1992

Mao II by Don DeLillo

Mao II , by Don DeLillo (Winner)

Frog , by Stephen Dixon

Extraordinary People , by Paul Gervais

White People , by Allan Gurganus

The Almanac Branch , by Bradford Morrow

1991

Philadelphia Fire by John Edgar Wideman

Philadelphia Fire , by John Edgar Wideman (Winner)

The Music of Chance , by Paul Auster

A Gentleman's Guide to the Frontier , by Joanne Meschery

The Barnum Museum , by Steven Millhauser

Arrogance , by Joanna Scott

1990

Billy Bathgate by E.L. Doctorow

Billy Bathgate , by E.L. Doctorow (Winner)

Affliction , by Russell Banks

The Jump-Off Creek , by Molly Gloss

On the Island , by Josephine Jacobsen

Leaving Brooklyn , by Lynne Sharon Schwartz

1989

Dusk by James Salter

Dusk , by James Salter (Winner)

The Tenants of Time , by Thomas Flanagan

Vanished , by Mary McGarry Morris

The Corner of Rife and Pacific , by Thomas Savage

The Death of Methuselah , by Isaac Bashevis Singer

1988

World's End by T. Coraghessan Boyle

World's End , by T. Coraghessan Boyle (Winner)

Spirits , by Richard Bausch

That Night , by Alice McDermott

The Messiah of Stockholm , by Cynthia Ozick

Imagining Argentina , by Lawrence Thornton

1987

Soldiers in Hiding , by Richard Wiley (Winner)

The Sportswriter , by Richard Ford

Expensive Habits , by Maureen Howard

The Sorcerer's Apprentice , by Charles Johnson

Collaborators , by Janet Kauffman

1986

The Old Forest by Peter Taylor

The Old Forest , by Peter Taylor (Winner)

Carpenter's Gothic , by William Gaddis

Lonesome Dove , by Larry McMurtry

The Tree of Life , by Hugh Nissenson

The Christmas Wife , by Helen Norris

Later the Same Day , by Grace Palely

1985

The Barracks Thief by Tobias Wolff

The Barracks Thief , by Tobias Wolff (Winner)

Stones for Ibarra , by Harriet Doerr

The Dixie Association , by Donald Hays

Family Dancing , by David Leavitt

On Glory's Course , by James Purdy

1984

Sent for You Yesterday by John Edgar Wideman

Sent for You Yesterday , by John Edgar Wideman (Winner)

The Assassination of Jesse James, by the Coward Robert Ford , by Ron Hansen

Ironweed , by William Kennedy

At the Bottom of the River , by Jamaica Kincaid

The Stories , by Bernard Malamud

1983

Seaview by Toby Olson

Seaview , by Toby Olson (Winner)

Grace Abounding , by Maureen Howard

Shiloh and Other Stories , by Bobbie Ann Mason

The Portage of San Cristobal of A.H. , by George Steiner

Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant , by Anne Tyler

Birthplace , by William S. Wilson

1982

The Chaneysville Incident by David Bradley

The Chaneysville Incident , by David Bradley (Winner)

Sixty Stories , by Donald Barthelme

Take Me Back , by Richard Bausch

Ellis Island and Other Stories , by Mark Helprin

Housekeeping , by Marilynne Robinson

A Flag for Sunrise , by Robert Stone

1981

How German Is It? by Walter Abish

How German Is It , by Walter Abish (Winner)

The Transit of Venus , by Shirley Hazzard

The Second Coming , by Walker Percy

Aberration of Starlight , by Gilbert Sorrentino

A Confederacy of Dunces , by John Kennedy Toole

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!