Find Your Next Favorite Book
The Good Lord Bird

National Book Awards

2013 National Book Award! Fleeing his violent master at the side of abolitionist John Brown at the height of the slavery debate in mid-nineteenth-century Kansas Territory, Henry pretends to be a girl to hide his identity throughout the raid on Harpers Ferry in 1859. The Good Lord Bird is an evocative historical fiction novel that brings new perspective to a dark part of America's history.

The National Book Awards are presented annually to recognize achievements, by American authors in four genres: Fiction, Nonfiction, Poetry, and Young People's Literature.

BROWSE AWARD-WINNING BOOK LISTS

Caldecott Medal | Man Booker Prize | National Book Awards | National Book Critics Circle Awards | Newbery Medal | Nobel Prize | PEN/Faulkner Award | Pulitzer Prize

National Book Award Winners

2013

The Good Lord Bird

The Good Lord Bird, by James McBride (Fiction)

The Unwinding, by George Packer (Nonfiction)

Incarnadine, by Mary Szybist (Poetry)

The Thing About Luck, by Cynthia Kadohata (Young People's Literature)

2012

The Round House

The Round House, by Louise Erdrich (Fiction)

Behind the Beautiful Forevers, by Katherine Boo (Nonfiction)

Bewilderment, by David Ferry (Poetry)

Goblin Secrets, by William Alexander (Young People's Literature)

2011

Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward

Salvage the Bones, by Jesmyn Ward (Fiction)

The Swerve: How the World Became Modern, by Stephen Greenblatt (Nonfiction)

Head Off & Split, by Nikky Finney (Poetry)

Inside Out & Back Again, by Thanhha Lai (Young People's Literature)

2010

Lord of Misrule by Jaimy Gordon

Lord of Misrule, by Jaimy Gordon (Fiction)

Just Kids, by Patti Smith, (Nonfiction)

Lighthead, by Terrance Hayes (Poetry)

Mockingbird, by Kathryn Erskine (Young People's Literature)

2009

Shadow Country: A New Rendering of the Watson Legend, by Peter Matthiessen

Let the Great World Spin , by Colum McCann (Fiction)

The First Tycoon: The Epic Life of Cornelius Vanderbilt , by T. J. Stiles, (Nonfiction)

Transcendental Studies: A Trilogy, by Keith Waldrop (Poetry)

Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice, by Phillip Hoose (Young People's Literature)

2008

Shadow Country: A New Rendering of the Watson Legend, by Peter Matthiessen

Shadow Country , by Peter Matthiessen (Fiction)

The Hemingses of Monticello: An American Family , by Annette Gordon-Reed, (Nonfiction)

Fire to Fire: New and Collected Poems , by Mark Doty (Poetry)

What I Saw and How I Lied , by Judy Blundell (Young People's Literature)

2007

Tree of Smoke, by Denis Johnson

Tree of Smoke , by Denis Johnson (Fiction)

Legacy of Ashes: The History of the CIA , by Tim Weiner (Nonfiction)

Time and Materials , by Robert Hass (Poetry)

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian , by Sherman Alexie (Young People's Literature)

2006

The Echo Maker, by Richard Powers

The Echo Maker , by Richard Powers (Fiction)

The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl , by Timothy Egan (Nonfiction)

Splay Anthem , by Nathaniel Mackey (Poetry)

The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Vol. 1: The Pox Party , by M.T. Anderson (Young People's Literature)

2005

Europe Central, by William T. Vollmann

Europe Central , by William T. Vollmann (Fiction)

The Year of Magical Thinking , by Joan Didion (Nonfiction)

Migration: New and Selected Poems , by W.S. Merwin (Poetry)

The Penderwicks , by Jeanne Birdsall (Young People's Literature)

2004

The News from Paraguay, by Lily Tuck

The News from Paraguay , by Lily Tuck (Fiction)

Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age , by Kevin Boyle (Nonfiction)

Door in the Mountain: New and Collected Poems, 1965?2003 , by Jean Valentine (Poetry)

Godless , by Pete Hautman (Young People's Literature)

2003

The Great Fire by Shirley Hazzard

The Great Fire , by Shirley Hazzard (Fiction)

Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy , by Carlos Eire (Nonfiction)

The Singing , by C.K. Williams (Poetry)

The Canning Season , by Polly Horvath (Young People's Literature)

2002

Three Junes by Julia Glass

Three Junes , by Julia Glass (Fiction)

Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson , by Robert A. Caro (Nonfiction)

In the Next Galaxy , by Ruth Stone (Poetry)

The House of the Scorpion , by Nancy Farmer (Young People's Literature)

2001

The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen

The Corrections , by Jonathan Franzen (Fiction)

The Noonday Demon , by Andrew Solomon (Nonfiction)

Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry , by Alan Dugan (Poetry)

True Believer , by Virginia Euwer Wolff (Young People's Literature)

2000

In America by Susan Sontag

In America , by Susan Sontag (Fiction)

In the Heart of the Sea , by Nathaniel Philbrick (Nonfiction)

Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems, 1988-2000 , by Lucille Clifton (Poetry)

Homeless Bird , by Gloria Whelan (Young People's Literature)

1999

Waiting by Ha Jin

Waiting , by Ha Jin (Fiction)

Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II , by John W. Dower (Nonfiction)

Vice: New and Selected Poems , by Ai (Poetry)

When Zachary Beaver Came to Town , by Kimberly Willis Holt (Young People's Literature)

1998

Charming Billy by Alice McDermott

Charming Billy , by Alice McDermott (Fiction)

Slaves in the Family , by Edward Ball (Nonfiction)

This Time: New and Selected Poems , by Gerald Stern (Poetry)

Holes , by Louis Sachar (Young People's Literature)

1997

Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier

Cold Mountain , by Charles Frazier (Fiction)

American Sphinx: The Character of Thomas Jefferson , by Joseph J. Ellis (Nonfiction)

Effort at Speech: New & Selected Poems , by William Meredith (Poetry)

Dancing on the Edge , by Han Nolan (Young People's Literature)

1996

Ship Fever and Other Stories by Andrea Barrett

Ship Fever and Other Stories , by Andrea Barrett (Fiction)

An American Requiem , by James Carroll (Nonfiction)

Scrambled Eggs & Whiskey , by Hayden Carruth (Poetry)

Parrott In the Oven: Mi Vida , by Victor Martinez (Young People's Literature)

1995

Sabbath's Theater by Philip Roth

Sabbath's Theater , by Philip Roth (Fiction)

The Haunted Land , by Tina Rosenberg (Nonfiction)

Passing Through: The Later Poems , by Stanley Kunitz (Poetry)

1994

A Frolic of His Own by William Gaddis

A Frolic of His Own , by William Gaddis (Fiction)

How We Die , by Sherwin B. Nuland (Nonfiction)

A Worshipful Company of Fletchers , by James Tate (Poetry)

1993

The Shipping News by E. Annie Proulx

The Shipping News , by E. Annie Proulx (Fiction)

United States: Essays 1952-1992 , by Gore Vidal (Nonfiction)

Garbage , by A. R. Ammons (Poetry)

1992

All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy

All the Pretty Horses , by Cormac McCarthy (Fiction)

Becoming a Man: Half a Life Story , by Paul Monette (Nonfiction)

New & Selected Poems , by Mary Oliver (Poetry)

1991

Mating by Norman Rush

Mating , by Norman Rush (Fiction)

Freedom , by Orlando Patterson (Nonfiction)

What Work Is , by Philip Levine (Poetry)

1990

Middle Passage by Charles Johnson

Middle Passage , by Charles Johnson (Fiction)

The House of Morgan , by Ron Chernow (Nonfiction)

1989

Spartina by John Casey

Spartina , by John Casey (Fiction)

From Beirut to Jerusalem , by Thomas L. Friedman (Nonfiction)

1988

Paris Trout by Pete Dexter

Paris Trout , by Pete Dexter (Fiction)

A Bright Shining Lie , by Neil Sheehan (Nonfiction)

1987

Paco's Story by Larry Heinemann

Paco's Story , by Larry Heinemann (Fiction)

The Making of the Atom Bomb , by Richard Rhodes (Nonfiction)

1986

World's Fair by E. L. Doctorow

World's Fair , by E. L. Doctorow (Fiction)

Arctic Dreams , by Barry Lopez (Nonfiction)

1985

White Noise by Don DeLillo

White Noise , by Don DeLillo (Fiction)

Common Ground , by J. Anthony Lukas (Nonfiction)

1984

Victory over Japan: A Book of Stories by Ellen Gilchrist

Victory over Japan: A Book of Stories , by Ellen Gilchrist (Fiction)

Andrew Jackson & the Course of American Democracy , by Robert V. Remini (Nonfiction)

1983

The Color Purple by Alice Walker

The Color Purple , by Alice Walker (Fiction - Hardcover)

Collected Stories of Eudora Welty , by Eudora Welty (Fiction - Paperback)

China: Alive in the Bitter Sea , by Fox Butterfield (Nonfiction - Hardcover)

National Defense , by James Fallows (Nonfiction - Paperback)

1982

Rabbit is Rich by John Updike

Rabbit is Rich , by John Updike (Fiction - Hardcover)

So Long, See You Tomorrow , by William Maxwell (Fiction - Paperback)

The Soul of a New Machine , by Tracy Kidder (Nonfiction - Hardcover)

Naming Names , by Victor S. Navasky (Nonfiction - Paperback)

1981

Plains Song by Wright Morris

Plains Song , by Wright Morris (Fiction - Hardcover)

The Stories of John Cheever , by John Cheever (Fiction - Paperback)

China Men , by Maxine Hong Kingston (Nonfiction - Hardcover)

The Last Cowboy , by Jane Kramer (Nonfiction - Paperback)

1980

Sophies Choice by William Styron

Sophie's Choice , by William Styron (Fiction - Hardcover)

The World According to Garp , by John Irving (Fiction - Paperback)

The Right Stuff , by Tom Wolfe (Nonfiction - Hardcover)

The Snow Leopard , by Peter Matthiessen (Nonfiction - Paperback)

1979

Going After Cacciato by Tim O'Brien

Going After Cacciato , by Tim O'Brien (Fiction)

The Snow Leopard , by Peter Matthiessen (Contemporary Thought)

Mirabell: Book of Numbers , by James Merrill (Poetry)

The Great Gilly Hopkins , by Katherine Paterson (Children's Literature)

1978

Blood Tie by Mary Lee Settle

Blood Tie , by Mary Lee Settle (Fiction)

Winners & Losers , by Gloria Emerson (Contemporary Thought)

The Collected Poems of Howard Nemerov , by Howard Nemerov (Poetry)

The View From the Oak , by Judith Kohl & Herbert Kohl (Children's Literature)

1977

The Spectator Bird by Wallace Stegner

The Spectator Bird , by Wallace Stegner (Fiction)

The Uses of Enchantment , by Bruno Bettelheim (Contemporary Thought)

Collected Poems, 1930-1976 , by Richard Eberhart (Poetry)

The Master Puppeteer , by Katherine Paterson (Children's Literature)

1976

Jr by William Gaddis

Jr , by William Gaddis (Fiction)

Passage to Ararat , by Michael J. Arlen (Contemporary Affairs)

The Great War and Modern Memory , by Paul Fussell (Arts and Letters)

Self-portrait in a Convex Mirror , by John Ashbery (Poetry)

Bert Breen's Barn , by Walter D. Edmonds (Children's Literature)

1975

Dog Soldiers by Robert Stone

Dog Soldiers , by Robert Stone (Fiction - tie)

The Hair of Harold Roux , by Thomas Williams (Fiction - tie)

All God's Dangers: The Life of Nate Shaw , by Theodore Rosengarten (Contemporary Affairs)

Marcel Proust , by Roger Shattuck (Arts and Letters - tie)

The Lives of a Cell , by Lewis Thomas (Arts and Letters - tie)

Presentation Piece , by Marilyn Hacker (Poetry)

M. C. Higgins the Great , by Virginia Hamilton (Children's Literature)

1974

Gravity's Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon

Gravity's Rainbow , by Thomas Pynchon (Fiction - tie)

A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories , by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Fiction - tie)

The Briar Patch , by Murray Kempton (Contemporary Affairs)

Deeper into the Movies , by Pauline Kael (Arts and Letters)

The Fall of America: Poems of these States , by Allen Ginsberg (Poetry - tie)

Diving into the Wreck: Poems 1971-1972 , by Adrienne Rich (Poetry - tie)

The Court of the Stone Children , by Eleanor Cameron (Children's Literature)

1973

Chimera by John Barth

Augustus , by John Williams (Fiction - tie)

Chimera , by John Barth (Fiction - tie)

Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam , by Frances FitzGerald (Contemporary Affairs)

Diderot , by Arthur M. Wilson (Arts and Letters)

Collected Poems, 1951-1971 , by A. R. Ammons (Poetry - tie)

The Farthest Shore , by Ursula K. LeGuin (Children's Literature)

1972

The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor by Flannery O'Connor

The Complete Stories of Flannery O'Connor , by Flannery O'Connor (Fiction)

The Last Whole Earth Catalogue edited by Stewart Brand (Contemporary Affairs)

The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven , by Charles Rosen (Arts and Letters)

Selected Poems Frank O'Hara?The Collected Poems of Frank O'Hara , by Frank O'Hara (Poetry)

The Slightly Irregular Fire Engine or The Hithering Thithering Djinn , by Donald Barthelme (Children's Literature)

1971

Mr. Sammler's Planet by Saul Bellow

Mr. Sammler's Planet , by Saul Bellow (Fiction)

Cocteau: A Biography , by Francis Steegmuller (Arts and Letters)

To See, To Take , by Mona Van Duyn (Poetry)

The Marvelous Misadventures of Sebastian , by Lloyd Alexander (Children's Literature)

1970

Them by Joyce Carol Oates

Them , by Joyce Carol Oates (Fiction)

An Unfinished Woman: A Memoir , by Lillian Hellman (Arts and Letters)

The Complete Poems , by Elizabeth Bishop (Poetry)

A Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing up in Warsaw , by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Children's Literature)

Get $300 in coupons and other goodies. Sign up for newsletter No, thank you.

You're signed up (and we you). Watch for our Welcome e-mail and your first coupon. Thanks!